KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

condominium

German translation: Eigentumswohnung


09:57 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: condominium
The group also sells many other lines of personal property and casualty insurance, including landlords, personal umbrella, renters, condominium, residential fire, manufactured housing, boat owners and selected commercial property and casualty
monitor
German translation:Eigentumswohnung
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eigentumswohnung
Andy Lemminger
5 +2Eigentumswohnung
Steffen Walter
5"condominium" versus/and "apartment in condominium building"Jakab Arpad
5 -2bleibe bei "Mehrfamilienhaus"Jakab Arpad
5 -3MehrfamilienhausJakab Arpad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eigentumswohnung


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: oder Kondominium
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen: In Austria and Germany "Eigentumswohnung"is the term used!
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eigentumswohnung


Explanation:
Ein condominium apartment ist zumindest im AmE eine Eigentumswohnung.

Also: "Versicherungen für Eigentumswohnungen" oder "Wohn(ungs)eigentumsversicherungen"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Kathleen
21 hrs
  -> Danke Kathleen1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Mehrfamilienhaus


Explanation:
klarer Fall, hatte schon das Problem gehabt u. recherchiert. Alles andere falsch.

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: Das kann eigentlich nicht sein - es ist nur eine Wohnung, natürlich dann auch möglicherweise in einem Mehrfamilienhaus. Aber kein ganzes Haus.
1 hr

disagree  wrtransco: hat nichts mit einem Haus zu tun
1 hr

disagree  Kathleen: Absolut falsch! Ich hab’schon eine Eigentumswohnung in Deutschland gehabt!
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bleibe bei "Mehrfamilienhaus"


Explanation:
Hier geht es um Versicherung. Ein Haus ist physisch in einem zu versichern (Erdbeben, Feuer, usw.). Geh bitte ins Netz u. finde unter condominium alles, was dazu gehört.
Wie wäre denn Mfh. (ein Stammbegriff mit allem Drum-und-Dran)im Englischen?

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen: A condominium is similar to an apartment, BUT it can be bought and sold just like a house or other property. The owner must have property insurance like a home owner!!!!
15 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: agree with Kathleen
1 day10 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"condominium" versus/and "apartment in condominium building"


Explanation:
denn eigentlich geht es hierum.
Oxford Business: "(in US) building containing individually owned flats".
Herz, was willst du mehr.
(Danke im Voraus für weitere Ausführungen, die dann alles Jammer des Übersetzens beschreiben sollten).

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman