KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

holding company

German translation: Holdinggesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding company
German translation:Holdinggesellschaft
Entered by: monitor

09:59 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: holding company
A holding company operating through following tow divisions:
monitor
Holdinggesellschaft
Explanation:
Etablierter Begriff im Deutschen - ich nehme mal an, "tow divisions" ist ein Tippfehler und soll "two divisions" heißen...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Scheint ja heute die ganze Prominenz auf Schnäppchenjagd zu sein
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Holdinggesellschaft, Muttergesellschaft, Dachgesellschaft
Andy Lemminger
5BeteiligungsgesellschaftJakab Arpad
4Holdinggesellschaft
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holdinggesellschaft, Muttergesellschaft, Dachgesellschaft


Explanation:
alle drei möglich

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: genau!!
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holdinggesellschaft


Explanation:
Etablierter Begriff im Deutschen - ich nehme mal an, "tow divisions" ist ein Tippfehler und soll "two divisions" heißen...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Scheint ja heute die ganze Prominenz auf Schnäppchenjagd zu sein
Vielen Dank
Marcel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beteiligungsgesellschaft


Explanation:
siehe Wörterbücher

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84