KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

refinery joint venture

German translation: Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinery joint venture
German translation:Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:03 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: refinery joint venture
The group owns xx% of a refinery joint venture in the United States Virgin Islands, and another refining facility, terminals and retail gasoline stations located on the East Coast of the United States.
monitor
Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich
Explanation:
oder Gemeinschaftsunternehmen im Raffineriebereich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kann man natürlich auch verkürzen zu \"Raffinerie-Joint-Venture\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich
Andy Lemminger
5 +1Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich


Explanation:
oder Gemeinschaftsunternehmen im Raffineriebereich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kann man natürlich auch verkürzen zu \"Raffinerie-Joint-Venture\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Merci encore :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Venture im Raffineriebereich


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins