KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

impairment-loss

German translation: Abwertungsverlust


08:11 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / quterly financial review/balance
English term or phrase: impairment-loss
The EUR xx million includes a one time impairment loss of Eur xx million. YY performs its impairment review during the 2nd quarter each year.
Gaia Text
German translation:Abwertungsverlust
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 08:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

Wertminderungsverlust
or
Wertminderungsaufwand

(http://195.143.154.6/wp-handbuch/w_inhalt/Doc/Ab-n-iii.pdf)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
This seemed quite suitable - Thanks also for the alternatives.But by now the customer told me what he really meant - which was außerplanmäßige Abschreibung auf den Firmenwert. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Abwertungsverlust
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Goodwill-AbwertungHorst2
3Kapitalreduzierung durch Verlustekostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abwertungsverlust


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 08:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

Wertminderungsverlust
or
Wertminderungsaufwand

(http://195.143.154.6/wp-handbuch/w_inhalt/Doc/Ab-n-iii.pdf)


    Reference: http://www.leasingverband.at/en/auto.htm?http://www.leasingv...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
This seemed quite suitable - Thanks also for the alternatives.But by now the customer told me what he really meant - which was außerplanmäßige Abschreibung auf den Firmenwert. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: wertminderungsaufwand ist *der* ausdruck.
38 mins

agree  Jonny Poetzsch
42 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Wertminderungsaufwand
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapitalreduzierung durch Verluste


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Bisschen "doppelt gemoppelt", ne ? ;)
32 mins

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodwill-Abwertung


Explanation:
Im impairement test wird der aktuelle Goodwill einer Beteilgung berechnet und wenn sich ein geringerer als der gebuchte Wert ergibt ist der Goodwill weiter abzuschreiben. Meines Wissens gibt es kein dt. Wort für Goodwill

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970