KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

personal umbrella

German translation: Deckungserweiterung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal umbrella
German translation:Deckungserweiterung
Entered by: monitor

14:01 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: personal umbrella
verschiedene Versicherungszweige der Allstate Corp. u.a. landlords, personal umbrella, renters, condominium, residential fire, manufactured housing, boat owners and selected commercial property and casualty.
monitor
Privathaftpflichtversicherung
Explanation:
"Personal umbrella" im Sinn einer Haftpflichtversicherung für Privatpersonen, die dem Versicherungsnehmer sozusagen "Rund-um-Schutz" bietet.

Wenn man sich das bildlich vorstellt, könnte es doch hinkommen, oder :-)
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Privathaftpflichtversicherung
langnet
4Erhöhung der Deckungssummen
Karlo Heppner
4 -1persönliche Dachpolice
Ted Wozniak
4 -1persoenliche Sammelversicherungkostan
3 -1Schirmversicherung
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Privathaftpflichtversicherung


Explanation:
"Personal umbrella" im Sinn einer Haftpflichtversicherung für Privatpersonen, die dem Versicherungsnehmer sozusagen "Rund-um-Schutz" bietet.

Wenn man sich das bildlich vorstellt, könnte es doch hinkommen, oder :-)

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno
6 mins

agree  modilingua: in diesem Sinne stimme ich zu
1 hr

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Siehe eigenen Eintrag
1 day9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persoenliche Sammelversicherung


Explanation:
m. E. ist Haftpflicherversicherung alleine nicht weitreichend genug.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: Ich denke, das ist ganz was anderes, siehe Link: http://betreuer-netz.de/btr/btrlex/btrn151.htm
5 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Siehe eigenen Eintrag
1 day9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schirmversicherung


Explanation:
gibt es, wie auch Umbrella-Versicherung, für Reiseveranstalter und ähnliches, u.a. in Österreich, u.a. bei Gerling. Aber: eine private Schirm- oder Umbrella-Versicherung habe ich nicht gefunden.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.globocam.de/index.php?news=20&page=6
    Reference: http://www.austrian-hotelreservation.at/deutsch/agb/agb_inne...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: eben... :-)))
2 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: s. eigenen Eintrag
1 day9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persönliche Dachpolice


Explanation:
Wenn Pflichthaftversicherung Dir nicht besser gefällt.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: s. eigenen Eintrag
1 day9 hrs

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erhöhung der Deckungssummen


Explanation:
What is Personal Umbrella Insurance?

Personal umbrella insurance is low-cost liability coverage that provides an extra measure of security beyond the limits of the liability insurance on your AAA auto and homeowners policies. Personal umbrella insurance provides additional limits of coverage if you're sued for damages suffered by someone as a result of an accident - involving your car, property, or while participating in recreational activities such as boating or golfing. You are especially exposed to the risk of an incident resulting in a lawsuit if you:
• Have a swimming pool.
• Have a young driver in your family.
• Engage in sporting activities like snow skiing, golf or baseball.
• Operate personal watercraft or other high-risk recreational
vehicles.

Note: Personal umbrella insurance is currently available only in Northern California and Nevada.









Personal Umbrella Insurance Through AAA

Personal umbrella insurance has become an important source of security for thousands of AAA Members. It's an umbrella of coverage - a second layer of liability protection that can go into effect when your existing coverage limits are exhausted. To be eligible for a AAA Personal Umbrella Policy, you must have both your auto and homeowners insurance policies through AAA. Then, in the event of a serious accident or other unexpected claim, your personal umbrella policy can protect your assets by providing much higher liability limits than your standard insurance coverage.
Umbrella protection is surprisingly low in cost, considering the high coverage limits offered. Plus, with an umbrella policy from AAA, you can simplify your life by keeping all your personal liability coverage in one place.





Coverage for the Unexpected

We live in a time when million-dollar verdicts are no longer rare, and when more and more families have valuable assets to protect - vacation homes, investments, rental property. Unexpected dangers could be as close as your backyard. And any situation that could result in serious injury, long-term physical impairment, psychological damage or death could put your financial well-being at risk. Examples include:
• Serious auto accidents
• Backyard accidents (swimming pool, hot tub/spa, swing set, trampoline)
• A slander or libel suit
• Recreational pursuits like skiing, golf, boating or horseback riding
• Accidents on your rental property






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 23:59:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Wahl Privathaftpflichtversicherung ist meiner Meinung nach nicht die korrekte Übersetzung für personal umbrella insurance.
Ich hatte ja in meinem Eintrag entsprechende Informationen ausführlich dargeboten, in denen erklärt wird, was es ist. Es handelt sich darum, über die normalen Deckungssummen der Versicherung hinaus Schadensfälle abzudecken, also eine Erhöhung der Deckungssummen der bereits abgeschlossenen Versicherungen (Auto, Hausrat, Haftpflicht, Rechtsschutz) vorzunehmen.
Ist der von mir eingefügte Text so schwer verständlich? Oder hat jemand etwas anderes gefunden, das etwas anderes aussagt. Dann wäre ich dankbar, es zu erfahren.
Liebe Grüße
Karlo


    www.csaa.com/insurance/subsection/ 0,7871,1005070000,00.html
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202