KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

renters

German translation: Mietrechtsschutz(versicherung) (siehe Kontext)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renters
German translation:Mietrechtsschutz(versicherung) (siehe Kontext)
Entered by: langnet

14:02 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: renters
verschiedene Versicherungszweige der Allstate Corp. u.a. landlords, personal umbrella, renters, condominium, residential fire, manufactured housing, boat owners and selected commercial property and casualty.
monitor
Mietrechtsschutz(versicherung)
Explanation:
Siehe Link unten
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mieter
Chantal Henno
5 +1Mieter or Pächter
Ted Wozniak
3 +1Mietrechtsschutz(versicherung)
langnet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mieter


Explanation:
sehe links auf Google

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The use of "renters" is unusual in English, but I think they have used it to cover the variety of rental/tenancy types being referred to.
57 mins
  -> thank you

agree  modilingua
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  nettranslatorde: Yes, but it has to be written like this: Mieter
2 hrs
  -> of course, as all nouns in German, thank you

agree  allemande: Mieter; allerdings heissen die in den USA in jedem Falle tenants, ob rental oder tenancy
7 hrs
  -> danke schön

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mieter or Pächter


Explanation:
Take your pick. These terms should be in any general dictionary.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I think only Mieter can fit the long and varied list.
55 mins

agree  Jonny Poetzsch
1 day5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mietrechtsschutz(versicherung)


Explanation:
Siehe Link unten


    Reference: http://www.lvm.de/leistungen/rs/privat6.jsp
langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, if the whole list is transformed into -rechtsschutz(versicherung). It would get rather long though.
53 mins

agree  Horst2
1 day17 hrs