KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Thank you Letter

German translation: Dankschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you Letter
German translation:Dankschreiben
Entered by: kostan

06:31 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Thank you Letter
in a job bid.
Codrut Tudor
Romania
Dankschreiben
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Dankschreibenkostan
2 +2DanksagungsschreibenThomas Melletat
3DankesbriefKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dankesbrief


Explanation:
is most probably it

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: in dem Kontext wahrscheinlich eher Dankschreiben
5 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: einverstanden mit Mag. RaWa
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Dankschreiben


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 mins

agree  Klaus Gehrmann: genau das!
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins

agree  Sibyl Marquardt: yep, that's it
26 mins

agree  TTilch
27 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Würde "Dankschreiben" bevorzugen, "Danksagungsschreiben" klingt heutzutage zu gestelzt.
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Dankschreiben, bitte.
3 hrs

agree  Astrid Höltken
4 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 hrs

agree  Brigit
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  labusga
10 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Danksagungsschreiben


Explanation:
Ist wohl der eher klassische aber weiterhin gebräuchliche Begriff hierfür.

Thomas Melletat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Ja. ;) - Oder "Danksagung".
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Jörn
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Jörn: im Kontext "Bewerbung" wohl eher nicht "Danksagung", das erinnert mich zu sehr an Todesanzeigen; zu "Danksagungsschreiben" siehe meinen obigen Kommentar ;-)
3 hrs