KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

overseas transportation

German translation: Überseespediteur


14:41 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overseas transportation
An operator of shipping with a fleet including containerships, tankers and specialised carriers for a range of products and commodities
monitor
German translation:Überseespediteur
Explanation:
Überseespedition (wenn es sich um das Transportunternehmen handelt)
Selected response from:

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1der Überseetransportovid
2 +3Überseespediteur
Astrid Höltken
4Internationale Seetransportekostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Überseetransport


Explanation:
... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überseespediteur


Explanation:
Überseespedition (wenn es sich um das Transportunternehmen handelt)

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Dem Kontext nach kommt das eher hin. ;)
1 hr

agree  Horst2
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationale Seetransporte


Explanation:
evtl. Ueberseetransporte aber vorzugsweise wie oben.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489