KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

canary

German translation: kanariengelb


07:57 Aug 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: canary
Auf einem Überweisungsantrag: "For wire personnel only. Execution date of payment order ... Orignal: Branch Canary: Customer"

Danke im Voraus!
Margit
German translation:kanariengelb
Explanation:
Original: Niederlassung/Zweigstelle Kanariengelb(e Kopie): Kunde. Die Kanarischen Inseln ein Steuerparadies?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:42:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, was hab\' ich denn da losgetreten? Als einfach denkender Mensch habe ich das so gesehen, wie es Steffen Walter beschreibt. Als gelegentlicher Formalist (ich habe mal Sanskrit und solche Dinge betrieben) gab es für mich mit den zwei Doppelpunkten auch keine andere Möglichkeit. Bei den \"Kanarischen Inseln\" hat Karlo Heppner vielleicht das Fragezeichen übersehen. Es gab merkwürdigerweise, als ich antwortete, einen Eintrag, der die Kanaren zum Steuerparadies erklärte - deshalb meine ironische Anmerkung, denn da sei unser Finanzminister vor, nicht der Eichel, der hiesige spanische. Der ist erfahrungsgemäß nicht weniger gierig und heißt Montoro. Wie es kommt, daß dieser Eintrag jetzt nicht mehr da ist, kann ich mir nicht erklären. Vielleicht macht mich jemand schlau? Und natürlich würde ich einfach \"gelb\" schreiben. Das \"kanarien...\" diente nur der convenience (wegen des Bezugs, den es ja jetzt nicht mehr gibt).

Vielen Dank jedenfalls an alle. Es gibt Gott sei Dank auch an schwülen Augusttagen am Mittelmeer noch Erfrischendes.

Detlef
Selected response from:

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kanariengelbDetlef Eberwein
4 +1Zweig Canary
Kim Metzger
4Post-grading comment
allemande
4 -1Eine gewagte Interpretation
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zweig Canary


Explanation:
Ich denke so heißt der Bankzweig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Zweigbank

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Allerdings Bankfiliale
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kanariengelb


Explanation:
Original: Niederlassung/Zweigstelle Kanariengelb(e Kopie): Kunde. Die Kanarischen Inseln ein Steuerparadies?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:42:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, was hab\' ich denn da losgetreten? Als einfach denkender Mensch habe ich das so gesehen, wie es Steffen Walter beschreibt. Als gelegentlicher Formalist (ich habe mal Sanskrit und solche Dinge betrieben) gab es für mich mit den zwei Doppelpunkten auch keine andere Möglichkeit. Bei den \"Kanarischen Inseln\" hat Karlo Heppner vielleicht das Fragezeichen übersehen. Es gab merkwürdigerweise, als ich antwortete, einen Eintrag, der die Kanaren zum Steuerparadies erklärte - deshalb meine ironische Anmerkung, denn da sei unser Finanzminister vor, nicht der Eichel, der hiesige spanische. Der ist erfahrungsgemäß nicht weniger gierig und heißt Montoro. Wie es kommt, daß dieser Eintrag jetzt nicht mehr da ist, kann ich mir nicht erklären. Vielleicht macht mich jemand schlau? Und natürlich würde ich einfach \"gelb\" schreiben. Das \"kanarien...\" diente nur der convenience (wegen des Bezugs, den es ja jetzt nicht mehr gibt).

Vielen Dank jedenfalls an alle. Es gibt Gott sei Dank auch an schwülen Augusttagen am Mittelmeer noch Erfrischendes.

Detlef

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: canary = gelb. Dies ist die bessere Interpretation
26 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Steffen Walter: ja, einfach gelb reicht völlig
43 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Eine zu gewagte Interpretation. Siehe eig. Eintrag
2 hrs

agree  allemande: die gelbe Kopie... (kanarische Inseln spielen hier keine Rolle)
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eine gewagte Interpretation


Explanation:
Für diese Theorie habe ich keine Bestätigung gefunden. Wohl aber für Bankfilialen, die Canary heißen.
Man sollte es so belassen.
Und an den Frager. Bitte grundsätzlich nicht so schnell wählen, dafür besteht keine Notwendigkeit und oft kommen die passendsten Vorschläge etwas später.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Die im Quelltext angegebene Abfolge "Original: Branch Canary: Customer" ergibt ziemlich logisch, dass das Original bei der Filiale verbleibt und der Kunde die gelbe Kopie erhält, da ist ganz und gar nichts gewagt dran.
1 day16 mins
  -> Geagt fand ich nur das mit den Kanarischen Inseln. Denn entweder interpretiert man es als gelben Durchschlag oder als Kan. Inseln. Beides geht nicht. Akzeptiere gelb. Liebe Grüße Karlo

neutral  allemande: agree with Steffen here. Most order and shipping forms come in multi-color sets; the yellow one is usually referred to as canary.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hallo, Allemande, ich bezog mich auf kan. Inseln mit meiner Kritik. In Bezug auf gelb (Durchschlag) hast du Recht. Ihr hättest einen eigenen Eintrag machen sollen, damit kein Missverständnis aufkommt. Denn das mit den Kan. Inseln war schlicht falsch.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
Canary is a common term in the Printing Industry for hellgelb. Dunkelgelb is called Goldenrod.

From "Paper Terms" at http://www.hotlinecy.com/paperter.htm: Carbonless Paper - Sometimes called NCR, duplicator paper, etc. Paper that is treated or coated so that it will generate a copy under pressure. In effect it does the same job as carbon paper without carbon interleaves or carbon coating. The top sheet is CB or coated back; the bottom sheet is CF or coated front; sheets in between are CFB or coated front and back. Normal is White, Canary, Pink, Goldenrod. For 5-part the sequence is White, Green, Canary, Pink, Goldenrod. The aforementioned sequences are precollated, and if all parts print alike and on one side only, it is more economical since they do not have to be collated after printing. If a card or tag is used as the last part, or if a different sequence of colors is used, the sheets must be collated after printing. On sets of 3-parts or more, when printed on two sides there is an additional charge for re-collating in addition to the second side printing to get the sheets back into the proper sequence or for using reverse collated stock which the printer does not normally carry in inventory.



See also: Forms, Record Keeping & Reference

Driver's Daily Log Dispatch Book
White original; canary duplicate remains in book. 7-1/2 x 2 detached size. Seven forms per page

Multicolor Computer Printout Paper
Make your own 2-part, 3-part, or 4-part carbonless forms. Part 1 white; part 2 canary; part 3 pink; part 4 goldenrod. 9-1/2 x 11 size.

Wirebound Laboratory Notebook
Record results on quad ruled (four squares per inch) numbered sets. First sheet is white. Second sheet is canary, perforated to tear out. Two carbons. Pressboard covers. 11 x 8-1/2.First sheet grid ruled, unruled second sheet. 50 sets per book.

Two-Ply Bond Rolls For Credit & Debit Card Machines; High tensile strength, lint-free paper for Point-of-Sale systems. Red end-of-roll warning signal. Carbonless, White/Canary

Standard color sequence (9-1/2x11 only; (white, canary, pink, gold))

HCFA 1500 Insurance Claim Forms, Carbonless All White or White, Canary

Also an excerpt from "An Overview on Job Tracking":

...We used a three-part invoice. Once the invoice was written the set was placed with the job. When the job was delivered, the customer signed the set noting that the job was received. The white copy was then given to the customer, the canary copy went to Libby to enter in accounts receivables on our computer, and the pink copy went into the job ticket. Once Libby had finished with the canary copy, that went into an alphabetical customer file.

As a backup, my customer service person had a set of customer ledger cards where she entered the basic information ­date ordered, job ticket number, brief description, billing amount, and date delivered. That was just another backup and an easy way to quickly locate most re-orders or answers to customer questions (like "how many did I order," "what did I pay last time," "when did I order," etc.). ...



    Reference: http://www.keysan.com/ksu0257.htm
    Reference: http://www.hotlinecy.com/Columns/tracking.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25