KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

home-based business

German translation: kleinen Geschäften im eigenen Heim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-based business
German translation:kleinen Geschäften im eigenen Heim
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:21 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: home-based business
"... from home-based businesses to Fortune 500 companies in the United States ..."

WHo can give me a simple translation of "home-based" that fits this context.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
von zu Hause aus betriebenes Unternehmen/Geschäft
Explanation:
ein bisschen lang, ich weiß...

oder "Ein-Mann-Garagenfirmen", was vielleicht besser passen könnte: "von Ein-Mann-Garagenfirmen bis zu Fortune-500-Unternehmen in den USA"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
It is indeed a little bit tough and my brain gave out.
Maybe I was searching to hard for a short answer.
I finally opted for a longer version, like Steffen suggested: "kleine Geschäften im eigenen Heim".
Thanks once more.
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heimarbeit
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +1von zu Hause aus betriebenes Unternehmen/Geschäft
Steffen Walter
5kleine Geschäfte im eigenen Heimwrtransco
2 +2Heim-basis
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heim-basis


Explanation:
hmm tough one, never really thought of that.

Perhaps you could use "Heim-basierendes Unternehmen"

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Heimbasis-Geschäft
8 mins

agree  Theo Bose
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heimarbeit


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova
0 min

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
3 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
23 mins
  -> Danke auch Cristina :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von zu Hause aus betriebenes Unternehmen/Geschäft


Explanation:
ein bisschen lang, ich weiß...

oder "Ein-Mann-Garagenfirmen", was vielleicht besser passen könnte: "von Ein-Mann-Garagenfirmen bis zu Fortune-500-Unternehmen in den USA"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
It is indeed a little bit tough and my brain gave out.
Maybe I was searching to hard for a short answer.
I finally opted for a longer version, like Steffen suggested: "kleine Geschäften im eigenen Heim".
Thanks once more.
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Vielleicht ein bisschen lang, aber klar.
24 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Ulrike :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kleine Geschäfte im eigenen Heim


Explanation:
klingt für mich nach Läden in Privathäusern - und nicht nach home-based business



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187