KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

route man

German translation: Bote


12:32 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking/retail trade
English term or phrase: route man
... even before the cashier, driver or route man leaves for the day.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:Bote
Explanation:
Just guessing. I suppose it's someone doing the rounds and delivering things.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kurier
labusga
3Geldbote/Fahrer des Geldtransportes
Steffen Walter
2Bote
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bote


Explanation:
Just guessing. I suppose it's someone doing the rounds and delivering things.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geldbote/Fahrer des Geldtransportes


Explanation:
Könnte das passen?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I would still say Bote as we do not really know what the good man's job is.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, to be on the safe side; but there is also sth. in favour of my idea, given the "banking/retail trade" and "cashier" context.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurier


Explanation:
Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
1 hr

neutral  EdithK: Kurier would not really be working in a bank, but a "Bankbote".
1 hr