KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

CIT collection

German translation: cash in transit


13:24 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CIT collection
Secure cash room storage unit which dispenses cash for till floats or CIT collection ...
Kerstin Braun
German translation:cash in transit
Explanation:
unterwegs befindliche Gelder
= Geld, das überwiesen wurde, aber noch nicht einging oder zur Gutschrift eingereichte Schecks usw.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cash in transit
Andy Lemminger
3Corporate Income tax - CIT
Melanie Sellers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Income tax - CIT


Explanation:
I am assuming that is what is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although missing May\'s estimate by $7.2m (8%),
\'\'corporate incometax collections\'\' surpassed the $1 billion mark and with a year-to-dateoverage of $103m are on track to meet the year-end target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andy is right!

Floats are distributed to and collected from trained cash handling personnel throughout the event and \"cash-in-transit collections\" can be arranged to ensure all money is documented and delivered to your bank account.

Check out: http://www.special-events.co.uk/cash_traffic2.htm

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash in transit


Explanation:
unterwegs befindliche Gelder
= Geld, das überwiesen wurde, aber noch nicht einging oder zur Gutschrift eingereichte Schecks usw.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melanie Sellers: this might be it but how does collection fit in here?
45 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: CIT collection is what has been collected in checks etc. for me it's just Sammelkasse (für Schecks)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with Hans
19 hrs

agree  sonni: of course
7 days

agree  Olaf
10 days