KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

non-flat

German translation: Ausgenommen Flachstahl


21:12 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-flat
Es geht um ein Organigramm zum Thema Verbesserung der Betriebsleistung. Zuvor wurde das Verbesserungspotenzial (soundsoviel Millionen Euro) genannt. Nun steht da:
"Non-flat" represents 15 million EUR per year.
Kann das "Nicht Pauschal" heißen?
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:Ausgenommen Flachstahl
Explanation:
Is it possible that the company is involved in steel products in some way?

If so, 'non-flat' might refer to 'non-flat steel' production. This might fit with your context if they are making it or importing it.

I am not sure of the correct German, but Flachstahl seems to be used for flat steel. See the link and that might help if this has put you on the right track.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hätte gepasst. Ich hatte es beim Kunden angefragt und der antwortete ganz ähnlich. Leider wusste ich vorher wirklich überhaupt nicht, dass das ein "Metaller-Begriff" war, da dies im Text zur eine Nebenrolle spielte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nicht pauschal
Steffen Walter
2Ausgenommen Flachstahl
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausgenommen Flachstahl


Explanation:
Is it possible that the company is involved in steel products in some way?

If so, 'non-flat' might refer to 'non-flat steel' production. This might fit with your context if they are making it or importing it.

I am not sure of the correct German, but Flachstahl seems to be used for flat steel. See the link and that might help if this has put you on the right track.


    Reference: http://www.thomas-eisen.de/blflachstahl.htm#Flachstahl
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hätte gepasst. Ich hatte es beim Kunden angefragt und der antwortete ganz ähnlich. Leider wusste ich vorher wirklich überhaupt nicht, dass das ein "Metaller-Begriff" war, da dies im Text zur eine Nebenrolle spielte.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht pauschal


Explanation:
oder "außerhalb des Pauschalbereiches" kann es in der Tat heißen, jedoch kann man sich dessen nicht sicher sein, da Du keinen weiteren Kontext angibst.

Es wäre wirklich hilfreich zu wissen, in welcher Branche das Unternehmen tätig ist (siehe jccantrells Antwort).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falls es sich um ein Telekommunikationsunternehmen handelt, könnte sich \"flat\" auf die sog. \"Flatrates\" beziehen (Pauschaltarife), so dass \"non-flat\" eben das Geschäft außerhalb dieser Angebote bezeichnen könnte.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188