KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cash flow

German translation: Cash Flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
German translation:Cash Flow
Entered by: sutcliffe

03:08 Aug 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash flow
It (=a company) has better cash flow and, with E5.7bn in cash, a stronger balance sheet.
sutcliffe
Cash Flow
Explanation:
oder Cashflow

Ich seh's auch nicht gerne, aber dieser Anglizismus ist gang und gäbe auch in deutschen Bilanzen, Geschäftsberichten etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies heißt natürlich nicht, dass Kapitalfluss nicht korrekt wäre, wird nur in o.g. Dokumenten immer weniger verwendet.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Great, I am never sure which English words are used in Germany.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kapitalfluss
Kim Metzger
5 +1Cash Flow
Steffen Walter
4GeldflußRowan Morrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kapitalfluss


Explanation:
From Woywode and Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Cashflow hat sich im Deutschen eingebürgert
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geldfluß


Explanation:
Ein anderer Wahl, von dem Leo-Online-Wörterbuch (das auch "Kapitalfluß" und mehrere andere Möglichkeiten vorschlägt).


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=cash+flow&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash Flow


Explanation:
oder Cashflow

Ich seh's auch nicht gerne, aber dieser Anglizismus ist gang und gäbe auch in deutschen Bilanzen, Geschäftsberichten etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies heißt natürlich nicht, dass Kapitalfluss nicht korrekt wäre, wird nur in o.g. Dokumenten immer weniger verwendet.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Great, I am never sure which English words are used in Germany.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Schadebrodt: Kommt auch in den meisten meiner vom Kunden gestellten Glossare vor
1 hr
  -> Ja, daran ist wohl nichts mehr zu ändern (-: