KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

SSI

German translation: Small Scale Industrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SSI
German translation:Small Scale Industrie
Entered by: rampinelli

12:26 Aug 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: SSI
Its about Foreign Direktinvestment in India.

Note: Manufacture of SSI reserved items by other industrial undertakings and location of industrial undertakings in relaxation of the notified locational policy will attract compulsory licensing.
rampinelli
Germany
Small Scale Industry =
Explanation:
sind Wirtschaftsbereiche die kleinen Firmen mithilfe von Gesetzen vorbehalten sind
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Danke.
Heidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Small Scale Industry =Horst2
5Kleinindustrie
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Is it, maybe, a company's name?Steffen Pollex
1SSI-System
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SSI-System


Explanation:
Es gibt viele Treffer auf Google.
Eine mögliche Bedeutung wäre Single System Image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 12:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde die Aböürzung beibehalten, da es ganz viele Bedeutungen haben kann. Eventuell sollten Sie beim Kunden nachfragen.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Und wo ist die Übersetzung?
2 mins
  -> ich wollte eigentlich schreiben, dass es so bleiben kann

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Small Scale Industry =


Explanation:
sind Wirtschaftsbereiche die kleinen Firmen mithilfe von Gesetzen vorbehalten sind

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
Danke.
Heidi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry, took me so long to find references; didn't see yours before I answered
8 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Klingt vernünftig, ist vielleicht sogar richtig, sozusagen KMU (kleine und mittelständische Unternehmen) in Deutschland. Aber es könnte auch meins richtig sein.
11 mins

agree  markusb: Fand folgende Erläuterung im Netz:Reservation of items for exclusive manufacture in SSI sector statutorily provided for in the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951, has been one of the important policy measures for promoting this sector.
22 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
36 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: Klingt, nicht zuletzt auch dank der Anmerkung von markusb, vernünftig.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kleinindustrie


Explanation:
oder
Handwerksbetriebe.
SSI = Small Scale Industry
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.laghu-udyog.com/ssiindia/overview.htm
    Reference: http://indmin.nic.in/vsindmin/policy/changes/press5_00.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it, maybe, a company's name?


Explanation:
A manufacturer, who owns a product (trademark), would also require licensing within an the framework of an investment agreement to prevent piratry when he is the investor and builds up production in another country.

Here are some:

Satellite Software International
Strategic Simulations Inc.
Strategic Studies Institute (US Army War College)
SSI System Standards Inc. (Philippines)


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922