KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

share control

German translation: Mehrheitsbeteiligung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share control
German translation:Mehrheitsbeteiligung
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

13:26 Aug 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: share control
Acquisition of share control in Xy S.r.l.
Gaia Text
Erwerb einer Mehrheitsbeteiligung an der...
Explanation:
Der erste Vorschlag ist auch ok, ich bringe nur eine Formulierung, die Standard in Geschäftsberichten usw. ist. Vielleicht gefällt das ja auch?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt wunderbar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kontrollposition
Eva Blanar
5 +1Erwerb einer Mehrheitsbeteiligung an der...Steffen Pollex
5 +1Übernahme ( Erreichen ) der Aktiemehrheit in der .... s.r.l.Horst2


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übernahme ( Erreichen ) der Aktiemehrheit in der .... s.r.l.


Explanation:
Aktienmehrheit im Sinne von Stimmrechtsmehrheit

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erwerb einer Mehrheitsbeteiligung an der...


Explanation:
Der erste Vorschlag ist auch ok, ich bringe nur eine Formulierung, die Standard in Geschäftsberichten usw. ist. Vielleicht gefällt das ja auch?

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt wunderbar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
41 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontrollposition


Explanation:
In case of companies listed on the stock markets (especially the large ones), for share control, a very small ownership stake might be sufficient, and the acquisition of a majority is sometimes simply unthinkable. So you can actually control a company even with an equity stake below the so-called blocking minority (usually 25% + 1 vote), especially if the shares issued represent different rights in terms of votes. (For instance, employees' shares are normally non-voting ones, preference or interest-bearing shares may be non-voting or certain shares may entitle to more votes etc.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Absolutely, Mehrheitsbeteiligung indicates a majority of stock and disregards voting rights. But without more context ??
6 hrs