KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

bank treasury, or corporate treasury

German translation: Treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Treasury
German translation:Treasury
Entered by: Christof Schneider

05:04 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail banking
English term or phrase: bank treasury, or corporate treasury
Is there a German term for this in a a corporate context (has nothing to do with the british treasury system i.e. Schatzamt o.ä.):

"Company X would establish an operational Treasury function, to meet both internal Bank needs and to service the requirements of major clients"
or
"The Treasury of a bank is tasked with ensuring that cash and liquid assets are properly managed to ensure minimal risk and maximum return for the bank."
Christof Schneider
Treasury
Explanation:
In the context of a bank (which seems to apply here), I would definitely use "Treasury", not "Finanzabteilung". The "Treasury" function comprises a bank's activities in funding (including central bank operations such as repos), liquidity management and planning, and short-term money-market activities.

The Treasury function for non-bank corporates is generally integrated in the "Finanzabteilung", but even there the former function is a much narrower definition than the latter.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Seems as if there is no German term - but the hint to check Liquiditätsmanagement actually made me deciding for your option to leave the term in English: If you put treasury and Liquiditätsmanagement in Google, it comes up with truck-loads of sites which contain parallel text like the one below (source: http://content.bfinance.de/BFinance/de/BFContent.nsf/TopicDocuments2/N7430?OpenDocument ).

Da SFS für das weltweite Finanzgeschäft des Konzerns zuständig ist, kann man das Geschäftsgebiet Treasury und Financial Services (TFS) als eine Art Inhouse-Bank des Siemens-Konzerns sehen, die für alle Fragen der
Konzernfinanzierung und des Zahlungsverkehrs zuständig ist. Die TFS übernimmt für den Konzern auch das Liquiditätsmanagement, die Risiko-Analyse sowie Beratungsaufgaben.

So that indicates that one of the tasks of the treasury is the "Liquidationmanagement".

But thank you all for your great help.

Best regards from New Zealand
Christof

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Finanzabteilung bzw. Liquiditätsmanagement
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
5Treasury
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Finanzwesenkostan
3 +2FinanzabteilungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finanzabteilung


Explanation:
Finanzverwaltung, Finanzbuchhaltung is all I can think of...

Finanzabteilung is definitely my favourite!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Finanzabteilung
8 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
22 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finanzwesen


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wirtschaftswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasury


Explanation:
In the context of a bank (which seems to apply here), I would definitely use "Treasury", not "Finanzabteilung". The "Treasury" function comprises a bank's activities in funding (including central bank operations such as repos), liquidity management and planning, and short-term money-market activities.

The Treasury function for non-bank corporates is generally integrated in the "Finanzabteilung", but even there the former function is a much narrower definition than the latter.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Seems as if there is no German term - but the hint to check Liquiditätsmanagement actually made me deciding for your option to leave the term in English: If you put treasury and Liquiditätsmanagement in Google, it comes up with truck-loads of sites which contain parallel text like the one below (source: http://content.bfinance.de/BFinance/de/BFContent.nsf/TopicDocuments2/N7430?OpenDocument ).

Da SFS für das weltweite Finanzgeschäft des Konzerns zuständig ist, kann man das Geschäftsgebiet Treasury und Financial Services (TFS) als eine Art Inhouse-Bank des Siemens-Konzerns sehen, die für alle Fragen der
Konzernfinanzierung und des Zahlungsverkehrs zuständig ist. Die TFS übernimmt für den Konzern auch das Liquiditätsmanagement, die Risiko-Analyse sowie Beratungsaufgaben.

So that indicates that one of the tasks of the treasury is the "Liquidationmanagement".

But thank you all for your great help.

Best regards from New Zealand
Christof

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finanzabteilung bzw. Liquiditätsmanagement


Explanation:
1. corporate treasury - Finanzabteilung bzw. Finanzwesen (wie von Klaus Dorn vorgeschlagen).

Die Company A muss ihre Liquidität managen, um einerseits die Zahlungsverpflichtungen gegenüber den Banken erfüllen zu können, und andererseits benötigt sie liquide Mittel zur Finanzierung der Leistungserstellung für die wichtigsten Kunden.

2. bank treasury - Liquidätsmanagement oder Liquiditätssteuerung:

Nahezu alle bankgeschäftlichen Entscheidungen unterliegen liquiditätspolitischen Überlegungen. Dispositionen, die darauf gerichtet sind, das Risiko der Illiquidität zu minimieren, gehen grundsätzlich zu Lasten des finanziellen Erfolgs, da durch das Unterhalten liquider Mittel oder besonders geldnaher Vermögenswerte i. d. R. nur niedrige Erträge erzielt werden können. Insofern liegt eine Polarität zwischen dem Liquiditäts- und dem Rentabilitätsziel vor.

Gemäß dem Liquidätspostulat (die an Banken und Unternehmen zu stellende Forderung nach Aufrechterhaltung ihrer Liquidität) müssen Banken diverse Vorschriften zur Liquidätsaufrechterhaltung halten.

HDH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte es sich tatsächlich in beiden Fällen um einen bankwirtschaftlichen Zusammenhang handeln, wie Ralf meint, dann würde ich für corporate treasury ebenfalls Liquiditätsmanagement vorschlagen.

Diese Übersetzung würde im Sinne meiner obigen Interpretation (Die Company A muss ihre Liquidität managen, um einerseits die Zahlungsverpflichtungen gegenüber den Banken erfüllen zu können, und andererseits benötigt sie liquide Mittel zur Finanzierung der Leistungserstellung für die wichtigsten Kunden) auch dann passen, wenn es sich um ein \"normales\" Unternehmen handelt.

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
10 mins