KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

non-financial derivative

German translation: Nicht-Finanzderivat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-financial derivative
German translation:Nicht-Finanzderivat
Entered by: Krokodil

10:01 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Delegation of Authority Guide
English term or phrase: non-financial derivative
In a document called "Delegation of Authority Guide", which is slowly driving me round the bend. Well, at least I "only" have to check the German translation, not produce it...

Context:
Commodity/Non-Financial Derivatives

- Establish all new derivative programs, renewals and changes to existing programs
- Establish delegations specifying trading limits and signatories on transaction documents
- Execution of individual or master derivative contracts or agreements in accordance with ....

Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
Nicht-Finanzderivat
Explanation:
In this context I would use "Warenderivate und sonstige Nicht-Finanzderivate".

Not an established term, but I suppose that's due to the fact that the vast majority of German derivatives literature only takes account of financials...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds plausible to me and slightly better to English ears than "nicht-finanzielle Derivate". Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nicht-Finanzderivat
Ralf Lemster
3nicht-finanzielle(s) Derivat(e)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht-finanzielle(s) Derivat(e)


Explanation:
Bin aber nicht sicher, ob das ein "established term" ist, habe ich nur einmal gefunden (s.u.).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: In der zitierten PDF-Datei heißt es \"nicht finanzielle Derivate\" (ohne Bindestrich).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Müsste eigentlich das Äquivalent zum häufiger verwendeten Begriff ***Warenderivat*** sein.

vgl. http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/mobil/...

Bitte auf Kommentare warten...


    Reference: http://www.unibas.ch/wwz/finance/teaching/generallecturenote...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nicht-Finanzderivat


Explanation:
In this context I would use "Warenderivate und sonstige Nicht-Finanzderivate".

Not an established term, but I suppose that's due to the fact that the vast majority of German derivatives literature only takes account of financials...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Sounds plausible to me and slightly better to English ears than "nicht-finanzielle Derivate". Many thanks!