KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

master derivative contract

German translation: Derivate-Rahmenvertrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master derivative contract
German translation:Derivate-Rahmenvertrag
Entered by: Krokodil

10:02 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / delegation of authority guide
English term or phrase: master derivative contract
In a document called "Delegation of Authority Guide", which is slowly driving me round the bend. Well, at least I "only" have to check the German translation, not produce the damn thing ...

Context:
Commodity/Non-Financial Derivatives

- Establish all new derivative programs, renewals and changes to existing programs
- Establish delegations specifying trading limits and signatories on transaction documents
- Execution of individual or master derivative contracts or agreements in accordance with ....

Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
Derivate-Rahmenvertrag
Explanation:
I would think. When they trade derivatives with someone they usually set up a master contract which contains conditions covering all the trades of that type which they will do with that counterparty. The contracts for specific trades then only have to have the details speciic to that trade, and a reference to the master contract.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Seems to fit very well here. Thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rahmenvertrag für Termingeschäfte
Ralf Lemster
3 +2Derivate-RahmenvertragChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derivate-Rahmenvertrag


Explanation:
I would think. When they trade derivatives with someone they usually set up a master contract which contains conditions covering all the trades of that type which they will do with that counterparty. The contracts for specific trades then only have to have the details speciic to that trade, and a reference to the master contract.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Seems to fit very well here. Thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
3 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rahmenvertrag für Termingeschäfte


Explanation:
Although this may sound like just semantics, there is some established German documentation that uses exactly this wording - which is why you may want to adhere to it. (Among other things, I have translated the German "Rahmenvertrag für Finanztermingeschäfte" with a number of appendices.)

On a more general note (and from a moderator's point of view), I would suggest to leave questions open for more than eight minutes - there are a number of ProZies in the Asia/Pacific region who have quite a lot to add in this context...

Good luck with your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:10:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops, sorry - I was off by twelve hours...
Back to learning the difference between *am* and *pm*...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36