KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

need help with two "Six Sigma" terms

German translation: CP = Prozessfähigkeitsindex


17:29 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: need help with two "Six Sigma" terms
Six Sigma table (one entry as an example): Sigma Level: 3 Sigma, Cp: 1.0, Yield %: 93.32, Defects per million opportunities: etc.
What does "Cp" stand for? And how would you translate "yield" in this context? I know, Six Sigma often refers to "Rendite", but in this context something like "Erfolg" is meant (nämlich der Anteil der Produktion OHNE Fehler). Or am I wrong?
tet
German translation:CP = Prozessfähigkeitsindex
Explanation:
Cp (das p ist übrigens tiefergestellt):
http://134.155.60.64/lehrstuhl/veranstaltungen/pm/Uebung/Ueb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yield vielleicht Qualität:
http://www.iq.uni-hannover.de/Vorlesung/DOWNLOAD/QM1/QM1-KO8... Beispiel hier: Verringerung des Ausschußanteils um x%; Six-Sigma-Quality (= 99,73% aller Teile liegen innerhalb der Toleranzgrenzen)
ausliefern
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hat mir sehr geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kupon/Coupon
Martin Hesse
4Yield = Ausbeute
Alexandra Bühler
4CP = Prozessfähigkeitsindex
Alexandra Bühler
4Cp
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cp


Explanation:
Cp is the capability of the process to delivery the requirements within the specifications. {from link 1}

Yield is the percentage of a process that is free of defects. {from link 2}



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Yield is defined as a percentage of met commitments (total of defect free events) over the total number of opportunities.

and
Cp:
Process Capability index: a measure of the ability of a process to produce consistent results - the ratio between the permissible spread and the actual spread of a process. Permissible spread is the difference between the upper and lower specific limits of acceptibility (a.k.a. total tolerance);


    Reference: http://www.isixsigma.com/forum/showmessage.asp?messageID=327...
    Reference: http://www.isixsigma.com/dictionary/Yield-362.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CP = Prozessfähigkeitsindex


Explanation:
Cp (das p ist übrigens tiefergestellt):
http://134.155.60.64/lehrstuhl/veranstaltungen/pm/Uebung/Ueb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yield vielleicht Qualität:
http://www.iq.uni-hannover.de/Vorlesung/DOWNLOAD/QM1/QM1-KO8... Beispiel hier: Verringerung des Ausschußanteils um x%; Six-Sigma-Quality (= 99,73% aller Teile liegen innerhalb der Toleranzgrenzen)
ausliefern

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hat mir sehr geholfen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yield = Ausbeute


Explanation:
Jetzt hab ichs!
http://www.six-sigma.de/asqd.htm

Klingt zwar sehr altmodisch, ist aber offensichtlich der verwendete Begriff

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kupon/Coupon


Explanation:
cp. abbr (coupon) GEN COMM Bon m, Gutschein m, S&M Kupon m, STOCK Kupon m, Zinsschein m

Yield ist natürlich der Ertrag/die Rendite.

yield 1. n ECON agriculture Ernte f, Ertrag m, FIN Rendite f, GEN COMM Ertrag m, STOCK Rendite f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berichtige mich mal wieder selbst.

Cp. = Cp. wie jccantrell schon angeführt hat, Yield = Fehlerfreiquote im Ggs. zur Ausschussquote

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539