KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Business Decisions and Solutions

German translation: Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungen


13:30 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Business Decisions and Solutions
This is the title of a survey.
I have no trouble translating the words, but I am looking for something that 'sounds right'.
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungen
Explanation:
sounds a bit snazzier.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for my delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungen
EdithK
5Geschäftsentscheidungen und Lösungen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 +1Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungenutebartz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geschäftsentscheidungen und Lösungen


Explanation:
Also possible:

"Geschäftsentscheidungen und -Lösungen"
"Geschäfts-Entscheidungen und -Lösungen"

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungen


Explanation:
sounds a bit snazzier.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for my delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  kostan: maybe "Problemloesungen"
1 hr
  -> Danke - würde ich eigentlich hier nicht sagen.

agree  utebartz: seems I am not quite awake, seems I liked this idea so much that I just repeated it, hmmh...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Great minds think alike.

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 hrs
  -> Tks.

agree  Pro Lingua
6 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Manuela Schilling
7 hrs

agree  OlafK
14 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmerische Entscheidungen und Lösungen


Explanation:
or:

"Entscheidungen und Lösungen im Tagesgeschäft"

...just to diversify the selection of answers to your question.

Regards,
Ute

utebartz
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs