KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

Consumer Packaged Goods

German translation: Markenartikel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consumer Packaged Goods
German translation:Markenartikel
Entered by: utebartz

20:29 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: Consumer Packaged Goods
could that translate to 'Konsumgüter'? What about packaged?
Again, this is a category describing an organization's industry.
Thank you!
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Markenartikel
Explanation:
Markenartikelindustrie = consumer packaged goods industry

have a look at:
http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/M.htm

or
Colgate-Palmolive
Consumer packaged goods giant has eight years of focus on what enterprise peers now prioritize: integration

http://www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=3896

It seems that CPG for consumer packaged goods is used in German too. Look at: http://www.iri-gfk.de/home/lexikon/lexikon.htm

Best regards,
Ute
Selected response from:

utebartz
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this one fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in Haushaltsmengen verpackte Waren/Güter
Herbert Fipke
3 +1Markenartikelutebartz
3 +1Waren, verpackt für den Endverbrauch(er)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waren, verpackt für den Endverbrauch(er)


Explanation:
could also be "Haushaltspackungen", depending on the context

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: also Konsumgueter, fuer den E. v.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markenartikel


Explanation:
Markenartikelindustrie = consumer packaged goods industry

have a look at:
http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/M.htm

or
Colgate-Palmolive
Consumer packaged goods giant has eight years of focus on what enterprise peers now prioritize: integration

http://www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=3896

It seems that CPG for consumer packaged goods is used in German too. Look at: http://www.iri-gfk.de/home/lexikon/lexikon.htm

Best regards,
Ute


    Reference: http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/M.htm
    Reference: http://www.iri-gfk.de/home/lexikon/lexikon.htm
utebartz
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this one fits best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

3 days20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Haushaltsmengen verpackte Waren/Güter


Explanation:
...im Gegensatz zu Palettenware für Großhändler zum Beispiel.

Jeder kennt das ja: In der Metro bekommt man Klopapier auch zu 1.000 Rollen in einem Paket, würde man zuhause wohl kaum gebrauchen können. (Es sei denn, man will neu tapezieren... ;-)

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter