KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Small Disadvantage Business

German translation: Siehe Versuch einer Erklärung


11:22 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / more coprorate bull
English term or phrase: Small Disadvantage Business
What is the world coming to? In the olden days, when Levantine business acumen was still appreciated, people like Onassis made their fortunes with a business of small advantages - like 5% or so.

Now, in the days of deteriorating faith in (and value of) the stockmarket, corporate accounting principles and plain common sense, somebody actually invented a small disadvantage business - maybe a 5% loss every time around??

On a serious note: this term pops up in a discussion of the selection process for a "Best Value Supplier". Here's the soundtrack:

"Validation Process (Phase IV)
During this phase of the process SIPD team designee (s) visit the supplier on an as-needed basis.
These Supplier-Integrated Product Development representatives participate in preliminary and critical design reviews, and first article cost validation process (Figure 11).
Considerations are given to:
*Maximum vertical integration of selected parts into highest level purchased parts.
* Make/Buy changes in accordance with OPS P&P 1.13, * Best Value Analysis Decision
Process
****** Development of SMALL DISADVANTAGE BUSINESS***
* Export Controls..."

What is a Small Disadvantage Business??
Help me, I feel disadvantaged!

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Siehe Versuch einer Erklärung
Explanation:
Laut unten zitierten Quellen müsste es eigentlich "Small Disadvantage*d* Business" heißen. In der ersten Internet-Quelle wird dies ausführlicher als "Small business led by socially and economically disadvantaged persons" wiedergegeben.

Also in etwa:
- von wirtschaftlich und sozial benachteiligten Personen geführtes Kleinunternehmen

Armer Volkmar, Du hast mein volles Mitgefühl! Sind da noch mehr solcher "US governmentalisms" enthalten?

Hoffe, Dir geholfen zu haben :-)
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der korrekte Wortlaut der ersten Quelle: \"Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Individuals\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Endre: www.sba.gov/sdb ist wirklich als Quelle noch ergiebiger, weil unmittelbarer. Wenn man aber lediglich \"benachteiligte Kleinunternehmen\" schreibt, klammert man aus, dass eigentlich die *Inhaber* sozial und/oder wirtschaftlich benachteiligt sind.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die üppige Erklärung, Steffen, es ist tatsächlich ein Tippfehler und sollte "disadvantaged" heißen (bestätigt der Auftraggeber). Nagyon szépen köszönöm auch an Endre.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Siehe Versuch einer Erklärung
Steffen Walter
3 +1benachteiligte Kleinunternehmen
Endre Both


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benachteiligte Kleinunternehmen


Explanation:
... I should know that, I'm one myself :-).

Actually it should probably read "Small Disadvantaged Business".

Read up on EU Subventionspolitik to learn more about "benachteiligte Unternehmen".


    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/sdb/
    Reference: http://www.stueer.via.t-online.de/berichte/hamb98.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: ich würde aber das Original in Klammern stehen lassen
7 mins
  -> Stimmt, es ist ja ein spezifisches amerikanisches Konzept.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Siehe Versuch einer Erklärung


Explanation:
Laut unten zitierten Quellen müsste es eigentlich "Small Disadvantage*d* Business" heißen. In der ersten Internet-Quelle wird dies ausführlicher als "Small business led by socially and economically disadvantaged persons" wiedergegeben.

Also in etwa:
- von wirtschaftlich und sozial benachteiligten Personen geführtes Kleinunternehmen

Armer Volkmar, Du hast mein volles Mitgefühl! Sind da noch mehr solcher "US governmentalisms" enthalten?

Hoffe, Dir geholfen zu haben :-)
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der korrekte Wortlaut der ersten Quelle: \"Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Individuals\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Endre: www.sba.gov/sdb ist wirklich als Quelle noch ergiebiger, weil unmittelbarer. Wenn man aber lediglich \"benachteiligte Kleinunternehmen\" schreibt, klammert man aus, dass eigentlich die *Inhaber* sozial und/oder wirtschaftlich benachteiligt sind.


    Reference: http://fast.faa.gov/archive/v0102/ams/non_index/word_changpg...
    Reference: http://nitaac.nih.gov/ECSIII/SolicitationNumber.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Danke für die üppige Erklärung, Steffen, es ist tatsächlich ein Tippfehler und sollte "disadvantaged" heißen (bestätigt der Auftraggeber). Nagyon szépen köszönöm auch an Endre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: die Definition ist noch besser als nur benachteiligte U.
3 mins
  -> Ja, und stimme Dir zu, dass das Original in Klammern mit erwähnt und ggf. ergänzt werden sollte: (S.D.B. gemäß Definition der US-Regierung)

agree  Endre Both: Dass eigentlich die Inhaber benachteiligt sind, kehrt die Übersetzung (wie auch das Original) tatsächlich unter den Teppich.
29 mins
  -> Genauso ist es! Ist wohl wieder mal ein bisschen zuviel "pc" im Spiel...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mitgefühl³³³
44 mins
  -> Um nicht zu sagen "hoch unendlich" :-)