KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

retention

German translation: Bindung


09:53 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: retention
My question "two terms please" was suppressed, so I need your help one again. Sorry...

Human resources management: strategig recruitment and retention
tet
German translation:Bindung
Explanation:
Anwerbung von Mitarbeitern und Bindung an das Unternehmen
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mitarbeiterbindung
Martin Hesse
3 +2Bindung
Annette Scheler
1Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bindung


Explanation:
Anwerbung von Mitarbeitern und Bindung an das Unternehmen

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yo! Du warst schneller.
1 min
  -> ausnahmsweise ;-)

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mitarbeiterbindung


Explanation:
z. B. durch stock options, Direktversicherung, Arbeitsumgebung oder, ääähm, Geld

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min

agree  Endre Both: Geld? Pfui.
6 mins
  -> :-)) Der Mammon wieder...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Just to set the record straight (and for those of you who didn't see my note regarding the query for "two terms"): the reason why that query was squashed is simple: since KudoZ questions form part of a glossary, terms should be entered on an individual basis. That is why the entry form has a remark "one term at a time please".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899