KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

securities lending trust

German translation: Sondervermögen zur Wertpapierleihe (Securities Lending Trust)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securities lending trust
German translation:Sondervermögen zur Wertpapierleihe (Securities Lending Trust)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

01:28 Oct 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment management
English term or phrase: securities lending trust
This comes up in an agency securities lending and repurchase agreement, the entire sentence reads (and this term comes up only once in the entire text):

The Client acknowledges that Investments may be in obligations or other securities of the Bank or any Bank Affiliate and in a short-term investment fund, mutual fund, ***securities lending trust*** or other collective investment fund with respect to which the Bank and/or a Bank Affiliate provide investment management or advisory, trust, custody, transfer agency, shareholder servicing and/or other services for which they are compensated.

I'm looking for the correct German term or at least an explanation as to what this type of trust entails, so that I can paraphrase if need be. TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Wertpapierleihegesellschaft
Explanation:

Wertpapierleihe-Gesellschaft
adapted from Zahn: Dictionary Banking and Stock Trading

securities lending - Wertpapierleihe
securities lending pool - Wertpapierleihe-Pool
trust is a trust company
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide für eure Mühe. Nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden habe ich mich für "Sondervermögen zur Wertpapierleihe (Securities Lending Trust)" entschieden. Der Gummipunkt geht an Edith, weil sie mit ihrem Vorschlag näher dran war.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wertpapierleihegesellschaft
EdithK
3Effektenleiheutebartz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertpapierleihegesellschaft


Explanation:

Wertpapierleihe-Gesellschaft
adapted from Zahn: Dictionary Banking and Stock Trading

securities lending - Wertpapierleihe
securities lending pool - Wertpapierleihe-Pool
trust is a trust company

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide für eure Mühe. Nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden habe ich mich für "Sondervermögen zur Wertpapierleihe (Securities Lending Trust)" entschieden. Der Gummipunkt geht an Edith, weil sie mit ihrem Vorschlag näher dran war.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: für Darien: Ich glaube nicht, dass es in D, A oder der CH reine Wertpaperleihe-Trusts (CH: effektenleihe-Trusts) gibt. Die Wertpapierleihe oder das Pensionsgeschäft ist idR Anlagemöglichkeit, nicht Anlageziel
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effektenleihe


Explanation:
Unter dem ersten Link findest du bestimmt noch mehr nuetzliches fuer deine Uebersetzung.

Mit "trust" kann auch "Fond" gemeint sein siehe zweiten Link.

Was meinst du passt das?
Gruesse
Ute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"N\"uetzliches natuerlich...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch \"Effektenleihe-Geschaeft\" siehe:

www.llb.li/LLB2000.nsf/Files/A&OInvest/ $File/LLBAnlagereglementA&OInvest.pdf


    Reference: http://www.gesetze.ch/sr/951.311.1/951.311.1_001.htm
    Reference: http://www.fondsweb.de/glossar/t.asp
utebartz
PRO pts in pair: 27