KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

aggressively managed fund

German translation: aggressiv investierend


21:54 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aggressively managed fund
...is a more *aggressively managed* fund and may have a more *concentrated* portfolio.
Gibt es für diese beiden Adjektive eine bestimmte Übersetzung in diesem Kontext?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:aggressiv investierend
Explanation:
bzw. aggressiv verwaltet/gemanagt/agierend

Plenty of hits on German websites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 01:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich \"aggressiver\" in diesem Fall.

Oder auch \"... ist aggressiver ausgerichtet ...\"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Dankesehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aggressiv investierendTonyTK
4offensiv anlegend
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4hochspekulativer FondBougie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochspekulativer Fond


Explanation:
mit aggresiv ist hier der Handel gemeint, der auf höchstmöglichen Profit unter Einsatz eines hohen Risikos ausgerichtet ist.

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggressiv investierend


Explanation:
bzw. aggressiv verwaltet/gemanagt/agierend

Plenty of hits on German websites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 01:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich \"aggressiver\" in diesem Fall.

Oder auch \"... ist aggressiver ausgerichtet ...\"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Dankesehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offensiv anlegend


Explanation:
... verwende ich immer gerne für die aggressiven; die anderen beiden Vorschläge finde ich auch gut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich meinte eigentlich nur den zweiten Vorschlag

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916