KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Dilution Levy

German translation: Verwässerungsgebühr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dilution Levy
German translation:Verwässerungsgebühr
Entered by: Teresa Schaeffer

22:01 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Dilution Levy
A Dilution Levy may be made by the Investment Fund if required for the purposes of investor protection.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Verwässerungsgebühr
Explanation:
Plenty of verified hits on Google for "verwässerungsgebühr" and "Fonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payable - if at all - on redemption of fund units/shares
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Danke...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VerwässerungsgebührTonyTK
5no definition but i hope it helps
zebung
4dilution = Verwässerung - levy = NachschußforderungBougie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilution = Verwässerung - levy = Nachschußforderung


Explanation:
dilution = Verwässerung
levy = Nachschußforderung

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zebung: that definition for dilution means more to dilute the price of a stock
7 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no definition but i hope it helps


Explanation:
A dilution levy is as follows:
Bid-offer spreads are not allowed for OEIC's. Instead, they have a dilution levy which is supposed to cover the cost for the hassle of someone buying into or selling out of an OEIC. The money goes into the OEIC's fund itself, not the pockets of the company running it.



    Reference: http://www.threadneedle.co.uk/investor/prices/dilutionlevy.a...
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verwässerungsgebühr


Explanation:
Plenty of verified hits on Google for "verwässerungsgebühr" and "Fonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payable - if at all - on redemption of fund units/shares

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Danke...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Passt...
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
8 hrs