KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

erode

German translation: verringern, reduzieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erode
German translation:verringern, reduzieren
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:41 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: erode
Where a Bond Fund income/running yield is greater than the redemption yield this may erode capital.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
verringern, reduzieren
Explanation:
or even "aufbrauchen"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Nochmals dankeschön!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7verringern, reduzierenKlaus Dorn
4 -1erodieren
zebung


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verringern, reduzieren


Explanation:
or even "aufbrauchen"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Nochmals dankeschön!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bougie: Na klar!
8 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oft auch"aufzehren" im Kapital-Kontext
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf: Würde auch "aufzehren" sagen.
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: verzehren
8 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erodieren


Explanation:
or ätzen

just some options

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bougie: Habe noch kein verätztes Kapital gesehen!
5 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl: das verbliebene Kapital (nach dem Kapitalverzehr) ist schon ätzend!
8 hrs