KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

piece

German translation: Prospekt


20:58 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Aktien- und Rentenfonds
English term or phrase: piece
Hier sind einige Beispiele, in denen der Begriff vorkommt:

...was discussed of producing a themed piece on the Asian markets .

...require a sales orientated piece on this fund

to produce piece

Was könnte das in diesem Zusammenhang sein?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:Prospekt
Explanation:
Eine Broschuere, die auf verschiedene Aspekte eines Fonds, einer Aktie usw. eingeht. In englischer Geschaeftssprache normalerweise "prospectus".

"Piece" ist relativ laessig und hoechstwahrscheinlich nur im internen Bereich benutzt.

Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schriftstück
jccantrell
4Artikeliweiss
3Prospekt
allemande
2pamphlet/written work/write-upNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pamphlet/written work/write-up


Explanation:
sounds very casual to me

Schriftstück/Broschüre

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schriftstück


Explanation:
'Piece' in this context covers a lot of territory. It could be any of presentation, document, brochure, and maybe a few more I have not thought of.

This would be my best guess, because, in all of these choices, it is a written 'piece.'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day28 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artikel


Explanation:
im Sinne von: "a written piece" about a particular topic

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prospekt


Explanation:
Eine Broschuere, die auf verschiedene Aspekte eines Fonds, einer Aktie usw. eingeht. In englischer Geschaeftssprache normalerweise "prospectus".

"Piece" ist relativ laessig und hoechstwahrscheinlich nur im internen Bereich benutzt.



allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!