KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

observe and monitored

German translation: beobachten und überwacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:observe and monitored
German translation:beobachten und überwacht
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:29 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / economy university text
English term or phrase: observe and monitored
difference between observing and monitoring in a contract. The text talks about how the employees' work can actually be observed or monitored. Is there any actual difference between the 2 terms?

Cheers
Laura Morarelli
Italy
beobachtet und überwacht
Explanation:
In the first case the contract employee is watched during work performance. Monitoring implies a more lengthy process, i.e. the employee's work is observed over a longer period.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke sehr
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beobachtet und überwacht
Kim Metzger
3beobachten und kontrollieren/messenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beobachten und kontrollieren/messen


Explanation:
I would say that observing simply means to watch HOW the work is being done, whereas monitoring is to see which RESULTS are being produced

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beobachtet und überwacht


Explanation:
In the first case the contract employee is watched during work performance. Monitoring implies a more lengthy process, i.e. the employee's work is observed over a longer period.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
danke sehr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
10 mins