KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

job families

German translation: Berufsgruppen


23:45 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job profiles
English term or phrase: job families
From job profiles describing the requirements for similar jobs.

Job families: Medical Director, Clinical Research Associate, Medical Information Manager

or

Job Families: GM, Business Unit head, Product Manger, Marketing Manager, etc.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
German translation:Berufsgruppen
Explanation:
This is translated as occupational group in my HR dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job Family - Group of jobs which have related functional responsibilities and are ranked in a hierarchy, from the least to most complex with regards to skills, knowledge and responsibilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Rebecca, I\'m really not sure whether Berufsgruppe is an exact equivalent of job family. I could be completely wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Stellengruppen is much better than Berufsgruppen because the jobs are for people within the same profession.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank Kim and Anja, in the end I decided to go with "Stellengruppen"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Berufsgruppen
Kim Metzger
4Jobfamilien
Anja Toddington


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Berufsgruppen


Explanation:
This is translated as occupational group in my HR dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job Family - Group of jobs which have related functional responsibilities and are ranked in a hierarchy, from the least to most complex with regards to skills, knowledge and responsibilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Rebecca, I\'m really not sure whether Berufsgruppe is an exact equivalent of job family. I could be completely wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Stellengruppen is much better than Berufsgruppen because the jobs are for people within the same profession.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank Kim and Anja, in the end I decided to go with "Stellengruppen"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds good.
6 hrs

agree  Horst2
7 hrs

agree  Astrid Höltken
8 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jobfamilien


Explanation:
springs to mind. The word "job" is commonly used in Germany.

Anja Toddington
PRO pts in pair: 30