KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

health economics

German translation: Verständnis und aktiver Einsatz der Gesundheitsökonomik


23:47 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job profiles (medical/pharmaceutical field)
English term or phrase: health economics
From a list of necessary skills in a job profile for the pharmaceutical industry.

Medical & Technical Skills
- Understands and leverages health economics in commerical plans

(actually I would also be grateful for brilliant ideas on "leverages" too!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
German translation:Verständnis und aktiver Einsatz der Gesundheitsökonomik
Explanation:
Gesundheitsökonomik should be the term you are looking for (see refs).
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank Rolf, Endre and Horst. I decided to go with Gesundheitsökonomik in the end because this term popped up several times in other sentences and I could always integrate longer and more thorough explanations.
Cheers,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Verstehen und Umsetzten von wirtschaftlichen Aspekten des Gesundheitswesens in GeschäftspläneHorst2
4Verständnis und aktiver Einsatz der Gesundheitsökonomik
Endre Both
3GesundheitskostenRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesundheitskosten


Explanation:
Possibly Krankheitskosten

Leverage -> wirksam zum Einsatz bringen
or mit erhoehter Wirkung zum Einsatz bringen.

Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verständnis und aktiver Einsatz der Gesundheitsökonomik


Explanation:
Gesundheitsökonomik should be the term you are looking for (see refs).


    Reference: http://www.soi.unizh.ch/chairs/zweifel/health/seminar.html
    Reference: http://www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/WOW/v1064/homepage/Krank...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thank Rolf, Endre and Horst. I decided to go with Gesundheitsökonomik in the end because this term popped up several times in other sentences and I could always integrate longer and more thorough explanations.
Cheers,
Rebecca

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verstehen und Umsetzten von wirtschaftlichen Aspekten des Gesundheitswesens in Geschäftspläne


Explanation:
etwas lang aber müßte den Sinn treffen

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: An "wirtschaftliche Aspekte" habe ich zuerst auch gedacht, aber "Gesundheitsökonomik" ist nun mal gang und gäbe.
40 mins