KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sentence

German translation: Korrekt


13:34 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sentence
We've bought $10 million of german marks at 1.7915, paying spot.

Bin beim Korrekturlesen auf folgende Übersetzung gestoßen, die mir ungeschickt, wenn nicht sogar falsch vorkommt:

Wir haben für $10 Mio D-Mark zu einem Kurs von XXX Kassa gekauft.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
German translation:Korrekt
Explanation:
Wir haben für $10 Mio D-Mark zu einem Kurs von XXX Kassa gekauft.

Die haben D-Mark für 10 Mio Dollar gekauft, nicht? Aber wenn für Dollar das $-Zeichen verwendet wird, warum dann nicht auch DM?
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Dankeschön!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The original sentence is incorrect
Ralf Lemster
4Korrekt
Martin Hesse
3 +1Mein Versuch
allemande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mein Versuch


Explanation:
Wir haben D-Mark in Hoehe von $10 Mio zu einem Kurs von XXX Kassa gekauft.


allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The original sentence is incorrect


Explanation:
Please re-check the original you're quoting - "buying USD10 million of German marks" does not make sense at all. Two possibilities:

"We've bought USD10 million *against* German marks at 1.7915, paying spot." => "Wir haben USD 10 Mio. gegen DEM zu einem Spotkurs von 1,7915 gekauft."

or

"We've bought *10* million German marks at 1.7915, paying spot." => "Wir haben DEM 10 Mio. zu einem Spotkurs von 1,7915 gekauft."

The second version is somewhat less likely (but not wrong); the professional USD/DEM market used to trade in US dollar amounts - DEM amounts were quoted to customers only. (Note that EUR/USD works the other way round.)

I wouldn't necessarily use "Kassa" for FX (again, not wrong, just uncommon).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Korrekt


Explanation:
Wir haben für $10 Mio D-Mark zu einem Kurs von XXX Kassa gekauft.

Die haben D-Mark für 10 Mio Dollar gekauft, nicht? Aber wenn für Dollar das $-Zeichen verwendet wird, warum dann nicht auch DM?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Dankeschön!!!