KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Agreement between Internet Provider and Client

German translation: Talk to your client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agreement between Internet Provider and Client
German translation:Talk to your client
Entered by: Helga Humlova

10:10 Dec 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Contract text
English term or phrase: Agreement between Internet Provider and Client
Here is one sentence out of the Contract I am translating and I'd like to ask native (English) speakers, legal translators and (if around) attorneys to (a) please suggest a translation and (b) comment on the level of the English in this sentence:
This Agreement is the entire agreement between the parties on the subject matter contained herein and supersedes all (non-fraudulent) representations, liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence.
Helga Humlova
Austria
Talk to your client
Explanation:
Hello Helga,

I checked google and besides your sentence I found the parts of the sentence within a World Telekom Agreement:

14.1 This Agreement is the entire agreement between the parties on the subject matter contained herein and supersedes all representations, communications and prior agreements (oral or written).

14.2 Each party acknowledges that:

(a) upon entering into this Agreement, it does not rely, and has not relied, upon any representation (whether negligent or innocent), statement or warranty made or agreed to by any person (whether a party to this Agreement or not) except those expressly repeated or referred to in this Agreement; and
(b) the only remedy available in respect of any misrepresentation or untrue statement made to it shall be a claim for damages for breach of contract under this Agreement; and
(c) this Clause shall not apply to any statement, representation, or warranty made fraudulently, or to any provision of this Agreement which was induced by fraud for which the remedies available shall be all those available under the law governing this Agreement.

(...)

8.1 World Telecom shall not be liable to the Cardholder for personal injury or death caused by its negligence and otherwise as expressly provided in this Contract, but shall have no other obligation, duty or liability whatsoever in contract, tort or otherwise (express or implied) to the Cardholder other than a duty to exercise reasonable skill and care.

I suppose the writer of this sentence wanted to put the three clauses into one but isn't aware that this doesn't work.

A possible translation would be:

Diese Vereinbarung stellt die gesamte Vereinbarung zwischen den Parteien hinsichtlich des Vertragsgegenstandes dar und setzt alle (nicht arglistigen oder durch Vorspielung falscher Tatsachen gemachten) Darstellungen, Garantien und Haftungsverbindlichkeiten für Personenschäden und Todesfälle, die durch Fahrlässigkeit seitens des Vertragsgebers verursacht werden, außer Kraft.

However, I'm sure it is not the aim to supersede liability but to restrict or reject it.

In this respect a properbly watertight version would be:

Diese Vereinbarung stellt die gesamte Vereinbarung zwischen den Parteien hinsichtlich des Vertragsgegenstandes dar und ersetzt alle (nicht arglistigen oder durch Vorspielung falscher Tatsachen gemachten) Darstellungen und Garantien. Jedwede Haftungsansprüche für Personenschäden und Todesfälle, die durch Fahrlässigkeit seitens des Vertragsgebers verursacht werden, werden ausdrücklich abgelehnt.

This is of course not included in the original so you should talk to the client

Cheers
Claudia


Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Claudia - Sie haben den Nagel auf den Kopf getroffen! "communications and prior agreements stand 2 Zeilen weiter unten ohne irgend einen sichtlichen Zusammenhang! I wasn't able to talk to the client as they company is closed for Xmas & New Year, but I sent a note with the translation and informed the client about the many insufficiencies in the original.

Meine Entschuldigung an Klaus, dass ich ihm keine Punkte geben konnte, obwohl er insofern der Hilfreichste war, da er so schnell geantwortet hat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertrag zwischen Internet-Zulieferer und Abbonentgangels
4Talk to your client
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertrag zwischen Internet-Zulieferer und Abbonent


Explanation:
Das Englisch ist ganz sicher eine Übersetzung vom Deutschen, z.B. 'by its neglicence' macht keinen Sinn. Neglicence on account of what? The agreement, the subject matter or the representations??

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
1 hr

neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: I don't think it is a translation but a rather odd amalgamation of 3 different clauses from a Worldcom Agreement. You're absolutely right that is does not make much sense but I think I know what they aim to do.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talk to your client


Explanation:
Hello Helga,

I checked google and besides your sentence I found the parts of the sentence within a World Telekom Agreement:

14.1 This Agreement is the entire agreement between the parties on the subject matter contained herein and supersedes all representations, communications and prior agreements (oral or written).

14.2 Each party acknowledges that:

(a) upon entering into this Agreement, it does not rely, and has not relied, upon any representation (whether negligent or innocent), statement or warranty made or agreed to by any person (whether a party to this Agreement or not) except those expressly repeated or referred to in this Agreement; and
(b) the only remedy available in respect of any misrepresentation or untrue statement made to it shall be a claim for damages for breach of contract under this Agreement; and
(c) this Clause shall not apply to any statement, representation, or warranty made fraudulently, or to any provision of this Agreement which was induced by fraud for which the remedies available shall be all those available under the law governing this Agreement.

(...)

8.1 World Telecom shall not be liable to the Cardholder for personal injury or death caused by its negligence and otherwise as expressly provided in this Contract, but shall have no other obligation, duty or liability whatsoever in contract, tort or otherwise (express or implied) to the Cardholder other than a duty to exercise reasonable skill and care.

I suppose the writer of this sentence wanted to put the three clauses into one but isn't aware that this doesn't work.

A possible translation would be:

Diese Vereinbarung stellt die gesamte Vereinbarung zwischen den Parteien hinsichtlich des Vertragsgegenstandes dar und setzt alle (nicht arglistigen oder durch Vorspielung falscher Tatsachen gemachten) Darstellungen, Garantien und Haftungsverbindlichkeiten für Personenschäden und Todesfälle, die durch Fahrlässigkeit seitens des Vertragsgebers verursacht werden, außer Kraft.

However, I'm sure it is not the aim to supersede liability but to restrict or reject it.

In this respect a properbly watertight version would be:

Diese Vereinbarung stellt die gesamte Vereinbarung zwischen den Parteien hinsichtlich des Vertragsgegenstandes dar und ersetzt alle (nicht arglistigen oder durch Vorspielung falscher Tatsachen gemachten) Darstellungen und Garantien. Jedwede Haftungsansprüche für Personenschäden und Todesfälle, die durch Fahrlässigkeit seitens des Vertragsgebers verursacht werden, werden ausdrücklich abgelehnt.

This is of course not included in the original so you should talk to the client

Cheers
Claudia




Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Claudia - Sie haben den Nagel auf den Kopf getroffen! "communications and prior agreements stand 2 Zeilen weiter unten ohne irgend einen sichtlichen Zusammenhang! I wasn't able to talk to the client as they company is closed for Xmas & New Year, but I sent a note with the translation and informed the client about the many insufficiencies in the original.

Meine Entschuldigung an Klaus, dass ich ihm keine Punkte geben konnte, obwohl er insofern der Hilfreichste war, da er so schnell geantwortet hat!