KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

GST

German translation: don't translate


19:05 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: GST
calculation of applicable taxes (GST, VAT, etc.)
Susanne Evens
United States
German translation:don't translate
Explanation:
GST (Goods and Services Tax) is a tax of 7% applied to most goods and services sold in Canada - as far as I know, it's not used in other countries so it would be confusing to translate it (although you might want to add an explanation)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5don't translate
Armorel Young
3goods and services tax
Cilian O'Tuama
3Mehrwertsteuer
Pro Lingua
2Kalkulierung der jeweils anfallenden Steurn auf Gueter und Dienstleistungen (MwST, GST, VAT etc.)
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods and services tax


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: generation skipping (transfer) tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine neue Steuer auf Waren/Produkte und
Dienstleistungen (GST) - vergleichbar unserer Mehrwertsteuer.

Probably best to leave in English and explain in German in brackets

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't translate


Explanation:
GST (Goods and Services Tax) is a tax of 7% applied to most goods and services sold in Canada - as far as I know, it's not used in other countries so it would be confusing to translate it (although you might want to add an explanation)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery: as a taxpayer in Canada, I'd say he is correct - the GST is the bane of our lives
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Yandle: also used in Australia (10%)
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen: Most definitely!!!
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrwertsteuer


Explanation:
entspricht z. B. in Neuseeland der MwSt.


    Reference: http://www.germantrade.co.nz/opportunitiesg.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: MwSt. sind in jedem Lande anders, mit anderen gesetzlichen Bestimmungen
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kalkulierung der jeweils anfallenden Steurn auf Gueter und Dienstleistungen (MwST, GST, VAT etc.)


Explanation:
Es koennte je nach Kontext auch "Kalkulierung der jeweils zutreffenden Steurn auf Gueter und Dienstleistungen (MwST, GST, VAT usw.)"

Why not teach the reader something about the different names of taxes. (we have 12.5% "GST" here in New Zealand)

Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12