KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

physical checks

German translation: physische Überprüfungen


10:42 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: physical checks
of shipments; customs.
ubei
German translation:physische Überprüfungen
Explanation:
der Waren
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physische Überprüfungen
Annette Scheler
4 +2Zollinspektion (von Waren und Gütern)
Olaf
5physische KontrollenDoris Marka
3 +1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
bei den Zollbehörden existieren verschiedene Versionen:
Körperliche Aufnahme, Inaugenscheinnahme,
körperliche Kontrolle usw.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: physische Kontrolle wird bei Waren und Tieren durchgefuehrt
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physische Überprüfungen


Explanation:
der Waren


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/kelletta/kel_7_de.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physische Kontrollen


Explanation:
siehe Quellen


    Reference: http://www.bvet.admin.ch/tiergesundheit/d/berichte_publikat/...
    Reference: http://highpower.ch/logistik/we1.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zollinspektion (von Waren und Gütern)


Explanation:
The procedure, which is based on guidelines issued by the central services at the
Ministry of Health, begins with the receipt of the inspection request, after which filters are applied for existing
alerts and refusals, followed by systematic documentary checks (invoices, certificates
and any other documents accompanying the product). The main factors determining
whether identity and physical checks should be carried out are earlier refusals, alerts,
EU decisions and the appearance of new products. Apart from all these factors, the
control departments may establish their own priorities, although the number of
priorities that they actually establish is very limited given the large number of checks
to be carried out as a result of the factors mentioned.

Have a great day!
Paul


    Reference: http://www.lea-szeged.hu/befektetoi/nemet/30402.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/oc03spa_en.pdf
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: Finde die folgenden offensichtlich nahezu gleichwertigen Begriffe: Zollinspektion, Zollkontrolle und Zolluntersuchung
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

neutral  Annette Scheler: finde ich zu allgemein, es gibt ja auch noch visual checks - Sichtkontrollen
1 hr