KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

contract manufacturer & contract research organization

German translation: Auftragsforschungsinstitut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract research organisation
German translation:Auftragsforschungsinstitut
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:37 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: contract manufacturer & contract research organization
I'm not sure how contract translates in these constructions.

Context:

Here are some examples of external supplier/sources. An external source is located outside of ((Company Name)) owned facilities per se.

There are a variety of external sources that include contract manufacturers which include non-finished goods such as subassemblies, components, commodities and codes. Contract research organizations may support clinical trial data gathering as a Application Service Provider.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
several possible solutions
Explanation:
contract manufacturing = Lohnfertigung, Fremdfertigung, externe Fertigung

contract manufacturer = Auftragsproduzent, Fremdhersteller

contract research organization = Auftragsforschungsinstitut, beauftragte Forschungseinrichtung
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contract manufacturer = externe Zulieferer/ZulieferbetriebeHorst2
4 +4several possible solutionskga
5Lohnfertigungsunternehmen, LohnforschnungsorganisationJakab Arpad
4Vertragsproduzenten/Vertragshersteller und ....
swisstell
1vertragsgebundene HerstellerGeri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vertragsgebundene Hersteller


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertragsproduzenten/Vertragshersteller und ....


Explanation:
Vertrags-Forschungsfirmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kontraktsproduzenten/hersteller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kontraktproduzenten/Kontrakthersteller
oder ganz allgemein VERTRAGSPARTNER/KONTRAKTPARTNER

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
several possible solutions


Explanation:
contract manufacturing = Lohnfertigung, Fremdfertigung, externe Fertigung

contract manufacturer = Auftragsproduzent, Fremdhersteller

contract research organization = Auftragsforschungsinstitut, beauftragte Forschungseinrichtung

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
52 mins

agree  alszeg: bei klinischen Prüfungen wird für CRO in der Regel "Auftragsforschungsinstitut" verwendet
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'Lohnhersteller' and '*Auftragsforschungsinstitut' used in pharm. context
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract manufacturer = externe Zulieferer/Zulieferbetriebe


Explanation:
das "externer" drückt "contract" aus; bei FuE spricht man mehr von ( externen ) Partnerschaften. Evtl. wäre hier der Begriff Auftragsentwicklung/Auftragsforschung geeignet

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Der Terminus Auftragsforschung ist z.B. (aber natürlich nicht nur) im Biotech-Sektor sehr gebräuchlich.
2 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Zulieferer oder Subunternehmer
2 days15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lohnfertigungsunternehmen, Lohnforschnungsorganisation


Explanation:
Lohnarbeit, usw. (allerdings sind die langen Wörter in einer anderen grammatischen Fassung schöner anzuhören

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman