KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Option 4 filer statement

German translation: See http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/impoexpo/aesfaq.htm


09:41 Jan 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Option 4 filer statement
The US Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations (FTSR) requires a Shippers Export Declaration (SED) to be filed electronically using the Automated Export System (AES) by the exporter or their appointed agent for all United States (US) and Puerto Rico (PR) export shipments, including US to PR and PR to US, unless specifically covered by a specific FTSR citation listed in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 15, Part 30, Subpart D, Sections 30.50 - 30.58 ("Exemptions from the Requirements for the Filing of Shipper's Export Declarations").
Electronically filing an SED is mandatory when any of the following applies: - Any commodity is greater than $2500 USD (does not apply for shipments to Canada) - Any commodity requires an Export License or Permit - Any commodity is subject to International Traffic in Arms Regulations - The ultimate destination country is a proscribed country. An SED legend proof of filing is represented by either an AES External Tracking Number (XTN) created by the AES filer, an AES Internal Tracking Number (ITN) created by AES, or an ***Option 4 filer statement***.
Gitta Schlemme
German translation:See http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/impoexpo/aesfaq.htm
Explanation:
"Option 4" is about "nachträgliche Exportmeldung" - as opposed to Options 1, 2 and 3.

Perhaps something like " 'Option-4-Filing' für nachträgliche Exportmeldungen".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Option 4 Aktenalegerprotokoll (- aussage)Anca Nitu
3See http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/impoexpo/aesfaq.htmTonyTK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/impoexpo/aesfaq.htm


Explanation:
"Option 4" is about "nachträgliche Exportmeldung" - as opposed to Options 1, 2 and 3.

Perhaps something like " 'Option-4-Filing' für nachträgliche Exportmeldungen".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Option 4 Aktenalegerprotokoll (- aussage)


Explanation:
good luck

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45