KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

misbranded product

German translation: fehlerhafte Etikettierung / fehlerhafte Produkt-Etikettierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misbranded product
German translation:fehlerhafte Etikettierung / fehlerhafte Produkt-Etikettierung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:50 Jan 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: misbranded product
Effect on product quality and data integrity

Enforcement actions will depend upon:
- Absence of audit trail in the case where:
--Data discrepancies are found
--Individuals deny responsibility for actions under electronic signature
-Lack of operational system checks to enforce step sequencing leads to:
-- Adulterated product
-- Misbranded product
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
fehlerhafte Etikettierung / fehlerhafte Produkt-Etikettierung
Explanation:
http://www.pagoaich.de/aktuell/pagopresse.doc
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unter gefälschter Marke verkaufte Ware
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1fehlerhafte Etikettierung / fehlerhafte Produkt-Etikettierung
Hermann
4Produktfälschung
blue-media.net


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktfälschung


Explanation:
Gruß, D.\VE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In asiatischen Ländern bekommt man oft, dem original verwechselnd ähnlich sehende Ware (von T-Shirts bis zu DVDs) die aber in Billig-Produktion hergestelllt wird.

blue-media.net
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fehlerhafte Etikettierung / fehlerhafte Produkt-Etikettierung


Explanation:
http://www.pagoaich.de/aktuell/pagopresse.doc

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: Since this is obviously a list of quality control items from the same company, s better than "unter gefälschter Marke...", because this company would have to hold a copywrite on all of its brand names (i.e. 'Fälschung' almost irrelevant).
21 mins
  -> that's how I read it as well - thanks for the added input :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unter gefälschter Marke verkaufte Ware


Explanation:
unter gefälschtem Markennamen verkaufte Ware.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: Fehlerhaft ist zu mild bezeichnet, dahinter steckt Absicht
17 hrs