KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

official receiver

German translation: öffentlich bestellter Konkursverwalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:official receiver
German translation:öffentlich bestellter Konkursverwalter
Entered by: EdithK

07:51 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: official receiver
Your Excellency the Official Receiver,
the undersigned creditor in compliance with paragraph II of art. 174 of R.D. (Royal Decree) of 16 March 1942, No. 267, delegates Mr .... to represent him as his special proxy during the creditor hearing which will be held on January 27, 2003 at the Varese Courthouse granting him every right with the promise of rato e valido.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
öffentlich bestellter Konkurzverwalter
Explanation:
königlicher Konkursverwalter

ginge wohl auch angesichts des Zusammenhangs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermögensverwalter

wäre eine andere Möglichkeit, es gibt in BE gerichtlich bestellte Vermögensverwalter zugungsten von Gläubigern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konkur*s*verwalter - sorry
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Konkursverwalter
lisa23
2 +1öffentlich bestellter Konkurzverwalter
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentlich bestellter Konkurzverwalter


Explanation:
königlicher Konkursverwalter

ginge wohl auch angesichts des Zusammenhangs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermögensverwalter

wäre eine andere Möglichkeit, es gibt in BE gerichtlich bestellte Vermögensverwalter zugungsten von Gläubigern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konkur*s*verwalter - sorry

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: in Deutschland gibt es nur noch Insolvenzverwalter
1 hr
  -> Ja, Hans, aber der Text stammt aus dem Jahre 1942. Da gabs noch keine Insolvenzverwalter.

agree  Jakab Arpad
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konkursverwalter


Explanation:
oder auch Zwangsverwalter



lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36