KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

privileged creditor

German translation: bevorrechtigter Gläubiger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privileged creditor
German translation:bevorrechtigter Gläubiger
Entered by: lisa23

08:39 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: privileged creditor
Konkursverfahren - Einladung zur Gläubigerversammlung
Hearing to decide on the requested receivership by the debtor.
"We would like to point out that privileged creditors, in other words those who have a right to pre-emption, have no right to vote.
right to pre-emption = Vorkaufsrecht?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
bevorrechtigter Gläubiger
Explanation:
and yes, Vorkaufsrecht
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bevorrechtigter Gläubiger
lisa23
4 +1vorrangiger Gläubiger
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bevorrechtigter Gläubiger


Explanation:
and yes, Vorkaufsrecht

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
3 mins

agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
18 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: right so
32 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Zahn says you are right.
44 mins

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorrangiger Gläubiger


Explanation:
IMO "vorrangig" is better than "bevorrechtigt".

Grundsatzfragen zur Lohnpfändung - [ Translate this page ]
... Vergessen Sie aber nicht, dass auch dieser Gläubiger gegenüber nachfolgend einlangenden
Drittschuldnererklärungen als vorrangiger Gläubiger anzuführen ist ...
www.wkw.at/docextern/rgp/wko/lohnpf.htm - 24k -


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
1 min

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: warum soll vorrangig besser sein? Im deuzschen Recht kommt beides vor, vorrangige Gläubiger gibt es dort, wo ein Rang eingetragen ist (Grundschulden usw,)
14 mins
  -> Ja, Zahn gibt Ihnen Recht. Ich hatte vorrangig im Kopf, was eigentlich auf bevorrechtigt bedeutet.