KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

strike price

German translation: Ausübungspreis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike price
German translation:Ausübungspreis
Entered by: Elke Fehling

16:08 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: strike price
"Of these 50,000 are warrants with a strike price of 19 Euro, which are exercisable from January 1st, 2003 to November 20th, 2005."
Elke Fehling
Ausübungspreis
Explanation:
Alternativ: Basispreis - der Preis, zu dem der Optionsschein ausgeübt werden kann.

Stand übrigens auch so schon im ProZ.com-Glossary...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ausübungspreis
Ralf Lemster
5Basispreis
peter zalupsky
4Bezugspreis / Strikepreis
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausübungspreis


Explanation:
Alternativ: Basispreis - der Preis, zu dem der Optionsschein ausgeübt werden kann.

Stand übrigens auch so schon im ProZ.com-Glossary...


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4780
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=566344
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basispreis


Explanation:
The fixed price at which the owner of an option can purchase, in the case of a call, or sell, in the case of a put, the underlying security or commodity.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bezugspreis / Strikepreis


Explanation:
sind weitere übliche Benennungen heutzutage. Bezieht sich auf OPTIONEN an der Börse:
the states price for which underlying stock may be purchased (in calls) or sold (in puts) by the option holder upon exercise of the option contract.
Ref. www.bloomberg.com (tools/glossary)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813