KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cost price of sales

German translation: Umsatzkosten


15:04 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost price of sales
At 69.9% of turnover, the cost price of sales continues to fall, generating a 1.2% improvement in the margin to 30.1%.

Ich kenne "cost price" als Selbstkostenpreis und "cost of sales" als Umsatzaufwendungen oder Kosten der verkauften Erzeugnisse, kann ich das verbinden als Selbstkosten der verkauften Erzeugnisse oder was ist das genau?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Umsatzkosten
Explanation:
die margin= Umsatzspanne von 30,1 % deckt u.a. die Vertriebskosten selbst ab
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Horst!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3UmsatzkostenHorst2
3Vertriebskosten
Elke Fehling


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertriebskosten


Explanation:
Die allgemeinen Kosten, die im Zusammenhang mit dem Vertrieb anfallen.


Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: None other, though the English sounds contorted. It would usually be rendered as "sales costs".
5 mins
  -> uff ;-) Mal aus Erfahrung was richtiges gesagt ;-)

agree  swisstell
18 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Das heißt definitiv "Umsatzkosten" oder "Kosten des Umsatzes".
34 mins

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: das geht aus dem Kontext schon hervor: Die Marge/Spanne kommt nach den Umsatzkosten und vor den Vertriebs- usw. Kosten
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Umsatzkosten


Explanation:
die margin= Umsatzspanne von 30,1 % deckt u.a. die Vertriebskosten selbst ab


Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Horst!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: So sieht's aus. Es heißt ja auch "Umsatzkostenverfahren" für die Aufstellung der GuV.
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
38 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
57 mins