KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

issue of loans

German translation: Kreditaufnahme [durch Emission von Wertpapieren]


10:58 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: issue of loans
unter dem Obergriff Wandelanleihen steht:
...Hereby authorises the ***issue, in one or more stages and under the terms of a reducible subscription, where applicable, in France and/or on the Single European Market where applicable, on the international market and on foreign markets, of loans*** to a maximum nominal amount of one billion euros, or the equivalent thereof in any other currency or monetary unit based upon a number of currencies, represented by bonds which shall be convertible, at the will of the bearer, into Company shares, subject to a maximum nominal limit of one hundred million euros on any increase in capital, with or without the cancellation of preferential subscription rights for stockholders, whereby it is stipulated that, should the said bonds be issued on the French market and/or on the Single European Market, where applicable, the said stockholders shall enjoy preferential subscription rights in respect of all or part of the issue, which may be the subject of a reducible subscription and which shall not give rise to the creation of transferable or negotiable entitlements. The aforementioned limit of one hundred million euros may be raised, where applicable, by the nominal value of shares to be issued in order to preserve the interests of the holders of allotment or subscription rights in respect of other transferable securities...

die Ausgabe von Darlehen kann doch nicht gemeint sein, nimmt nicht ein Unternehmen eher Darlehen auf durch die Ausgabe von Anleihen? Oder entgeht mir was?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Kreditaufnahme [durch Emission von Wertpapieren]
Explanation:
Ich halte die hier verwendete englische Terminologie für fragwürdig. Formulierungsvorschlag:

"...die Aufnahme von Krediten... durch Ausgabe von Schuldverschreibungen..."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke nochmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kreditaufnahme [durch Emission von Wertpapieren]
Ralf Lemster
4Emission von den Wertpapieren, die die Anleihen decken
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emission von den Wertpapieren, die die Anleihen decken


Explanation:
Das wird hier gement, glaube ich.
Viel Spass, NetteSch!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kreditaufnahme [durch Emission von Wertpapieren]


Explanation:
Ich halte die hier verwendete englische Terminologie für fragwürdig. Formulierungsvorschlag:

"...die Aufnahme von Krediten... durch Ausgabe von Schuldverschreibungen..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke nochmal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Klingt logisch.
29 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
37 mins