KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

purpose (in this context)

German translation: in diesem Zusammenhang...


07:20 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: purpose (in this context)
For this purpose also, the approval of actions or transactions generally specifies only one final signing authority.

It is about a business control guide.

Its layout is schematic and simplified in order to cleary reflect scope of individual's responsibilities/accountabilities.

Das war der satz davor.
rampinelli
Germany
German translation:in diesem Zusammenhang...
Explanation:
passt vielleich besser als "zu diesem Zweck"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Daher ...Protradit
5 +1in diesem Sinne
Michael Scheidler
4in diesem Zusammenhang...
Andy Lemminger
3 +1ZweckKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in diesem Zusammenhang...


Explanation:
passt vielleich besser als "zu diesem Zweck"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in diesem Sinne


Explanation:
that's how I would do it

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zweck


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Daher ...


Explanation:
Based on the information provided here, I would say that you do not have one simple reason that 'the approval of actions or transactions generally specifies only one final signing authority'. If you use "Zu diesem Zweck" it would normally indicate a reason that can be simplified to one thing rather an whole complex of things. If a long multifaceted explanation preceeds this sentence, 'daher' is the best choice. If it is a simple idea, then 'zu diesem zweck'

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: it could be the most elegant solution
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: If it is a simple idea, then 'zu diesem zweck'
12 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
41 mins