KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

accounting for their steward ship

German translation: Verwaltung/Verantwortung


10:35 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: accounting for their steward ship
siehe letzen Satz
rampinelli
Germany
German translation:Verwaltung/Verantwortung
Explanation:
It is "stewardship", one word.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verwaltung/VerantwortungChris Rowson
3Anlagenverwaltung, Verwaltung des AnlagevermögensKrokodil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwaltung/Verantwortung


Explanation:
It is "stewardship", one word.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlagenverwaltung, Verwaltung des Anlagevermögens


Explanation:
In view of the lack of further context, perhaps the "Verwaltung" goes a bit further here and refers to the stewardship of (fixed) assets or something similar. It's only a guess though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Chris says, \"stewardship\" is one word.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148