KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

competitive tier

German translation: Wettbewerber im unteren Marktsegment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom competitive tier
German translation:Wettbewerber im unteren Marktsegment
Entered by: Kai Becker

12:12 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ERP
English term or phrase: competitive tier
Technologies implemented in this manner often have the effect of "raising the ante to play" and thus typically drive out the bottom competitive tier and with it, raise the support costs necessary to maintain an IT environment of spiraling complexity.
Kai Becker
Germany
die Wettbewerber im unteren Marktsegment
Explanation:
"tier" ist äquivalent mit "segment", also das untere Marktsegment (im Hinblick auf die Qualität, nehme ich an).
Der Satz: "treiben die Wettbewerber des unteren Marktsegments aus dem Markt"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die unterentwickelten Wettbewerbsteilnehmer auschalten
peter zalupsky
3 +2die weniger wettbewerbsfähigen Schichten
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +1die Wettbewerber im unteren Marktsegment
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die unterentwickelten Wettbewerbsteilnehmer auschalten


Explanation:
tier - eine Klasse etwa gleich ausgestateter Teilnehmer an den Wettbewerb.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Wettbewerber im unteren Marktsegment


Explanation:
"tier" ist äquivalent mit "segment", also das untere Marktsegment (im Hinblick auf die Qualität, nehme ich an).
Der Satz: "treiben die Wettbewerber des unteren Marktsegments aus dem Markt"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die weniger wettbewerbsfähigen Schichten


Explanation:
oder konkurrenzfähigen

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: das ist leichter zu verstehen als "..im unteren Marktsegment"
6 hrs

agree  Fantutti: gibt den Sinn genau wieder und hoert sich gut an
12 hrs