KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

board

German translation: in allen Bereichen, allgemein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the board
German translation:in allen Bereichen, allgemein
Entered by: Kai Becker

12:58 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / infrastructure management
English term or phrase: board
Through better handling of requests, incidents, and change management, organizations realize more effective cost controls across the board.
Kai Becker
Germany
in allen Bereichen
Explanation:
is what I would say here...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8in allen BereichenKlaus Dorn
3 +1durch die BankJohn Bowden
2 +1Kostenkontrolle auf ganzer Breite ...ovid
4 -2allen Bereichen der GeschäftsführungAlexander Schunk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in allen Bereichen


Explanation:
is what I would say here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: genau!
12 mins

agree  Ivo Lang: "Unternehmensbereichen"? (vielleicht)
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  J Fox
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kostenkontrolle auf ganzer Breite ...


Explanation:
or '... auf allen Gebieten'? .... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch die Bank


Explanation:
"across the board" ist eher umgangssprachlich (man hätte auch z.B. "in all areas" schreiben können): daher der Vorschlag
HTH



John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
allen Bereichen der Geschäftsführung


Explanation:
Dear Mr. Becker,

board in this case is short of
"board of executives or supervising board" though there is a slight difference in German companies because
"board of executives" is not equivalent to "Vorstand" or the like.
Therefore i would propose to use the following: "in allen Bereichen der Geschäftsführung / des Managements".


Alexander Schunk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: No, wrong meaning - this wouldn't make sense. In any case, Vorstand would be written as "the Board".
31 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: across the board = generell, allgemein
2 hrs