KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

supporting disciplines

German translation: Nebenbereiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting disciplines
German translation:Nebenbereiche
Entered by: Kai Becker

13:43 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supporting disciplines
The focus of ERP solutions on integrating and improving the performance of traditionally core business processes drew attention to the need to manage non-core, or supporting disciplines (IT, telecommunications, facilities, transportation) more cost effectively.
Kai Becker
Germany
Nebenbereiche
Explanation:
as opposed to core business processes
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unterstützende Funktionen / Bereiche / ....
Hermann
3 +2Nebenbereiche
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4ergänzende Fachbereichegangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unterstützende Funktionen / Bereiche / ....


Explanation:
u.v.a.m. :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yo, Norbert - viele Grüße ins VK (=UK) ;-)
5 mins
  -> Grüße nach Berlin - ja das VK - war auch eine interessante Frage :-)

agree  Annette Scheler
9 mins

agree  Krokodil: including Northern Ireland,of course!
1 hr
  -> yes, it wouldn't look good not to have NI in it as well ;-)

agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: ich grüße wie immer nach Großbritannien ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, ich werd's ausrichten :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nebenbereiche


Explanation:
as opposed to core business processes

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf.Ausgliederung kostenintensiver Nebenbereiche: http://www.intertemp.de/unternehmensgruppe/intertemp/hauptgr...
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergänzende Fachbereiche


Explanation:
hier, 'supporting' wird verwendet im Sinne von 'weiteren', 'verwandten' oder 'anknüpfenden' Disziplinen (MMN[meiner Meinung nach])

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138