KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

instrument of accession

German translation: Beitrittsurkunde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument of accession
German translation:Beitrittsurkunde
Entered by: vafo

00:50 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: instrument of accession
Australia lodged its instrument of accession with the depositary of the convention
Not sure if it would that "Australien hat ein Zustimmungs/Anerkennungsschreiben eingereicht....
vafo
Beitrittsurkunde
Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Urkunde,die den Beitritt feststellt

Reference FRANKL
(1)
TERM Beitrittsurkunde

Reference FRANKL;DF:WAHRIG



(1)
TERM instrument of accession

Reference OJEC C 293/1996








Example:. In respect of any acceding State, the Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the expiration of a period of three months after the date of deposit of the instrument of accession with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2) Für jeden beitretenden Staat tritt das Übereinkommen am ersten Tag des Monats in Kraft-, der auf einen Zeitabschnitt von drei Monaten nach dem Tag der Hinterlegung der Beitrittsurkunde beim Generalsekretär des Europarats folgt.
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Ausfuehrliche Erklaerung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Beitrittsurkunde
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5Beitrittsurkunde
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beitrittsurkunde


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz
international law/Völkerrecht

Does that fit? It's hard to tell from the excerpt you gave.




Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
28 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beitrittsurkunde


Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Urkunde,die den Beitritt feststellt

Reference FRANKL
(1)
TERM Beitrittsurkunde

Reference FRANKL;DF:WAHRIG



(1)
TERM instrument of accession

Reference OJEC C 293/1996








Example:. In respect of any acceding State, the Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the expiration of a period of three months after the date of deposit of the instrument of accession with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2) Für jeden beitretenden Staat tritt das Übereinkommen am ersten Tag des Monats in Kraft-, der auf einen Zeitabschnitt von drei Monaten nach dem Tag der Hinterlegung der Beitrittsurkunde beim Generalsekretär des Europarats folgt.


    Reference: http://www.akademie-rs.de/highlight/konvent.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Ausfuehrliche Erklaerung.